1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna makes a long journey…

"Corinna makes a long journey."

Translation:Corinna iter longum facit.

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


Przemek355886

Corinna longum iter facit should also be ok?


CWKCA

Yes, this is also correct


jjbaroff

Is there any reason my response "Corinna iter facit longum" was wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Longum" is an adjective that modifies "iter" and they should not be separated by the verb like that.


waldyrious

Why isn't "Iter longum facit Corinna" accepted?


JeanneMPN

Report it if you think it should be accepted. However, placing the subject after the verb can be confusing (especially one which is the same in the nominative and the accusative) and I wouldn't recommend it unless you are writing poetry.


Andrew211782

"Iter longum Corinna facit." not accepted. Why?


JeanneMPN

Report it. It looks okay to me, although not a standard sentence construction.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.