1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vos domum itis."

"Vos domum itis."

Translation:You go home.

August 31, 2019

9 Comments


Darthonia

Romani ite domum!!


.cle.

Life of Brian is the best :D Always look on the bright side of life ;)


UserName727885

Just to be clear, is this a command, telling you to go home, or is it more "You are going home"


kc_kennylau

This is not a command. This means "you(pl.) are going home". The command would be "ite (vos) domum", as in Monty Python.


Padrelobo

How do you use ITIS?


karasu4

It means - 'you (all) go'

eo - I go

is - you go

it - he/she/it goes

imus - we go

itis - you all go

eunt - they go


Loren70519

The sentence all Monty Python fans have been waiting for!


AndyPKC

Vos domum itis

I put You go to your house. Isn't that the same as "you go home", and furthermore, isn't that a better translation? Vos = you (pl), domum = home, itis = you (pl) go. So, you go to the home of you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.