1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You eat bread."

"You eat bread."

Translation:Tu mangi il pane.

April 19, 2013

13 Comments


JacOfHearts

I have a background in French, so I'm a bit confused by this.

Does there need to be an article in front of nouns? How does it change the sentence if there is one vs if there is not?


cbriantx

I think the difference is a general I eat bread (any bread) versus I eat the bread (an implied specific piece of bread or type of bread).


luistamz

Yes, that's right.


mukkapazza

The definite article in Italian takes on an additional role: it can also indicate a general category. Not the case in English, which is why you will sometimes find it in the Italian sentence but not in the English one. (It also makes the sentence flow better :D)


vivisaurus

It seems like the article is not necessary: "Tu mangi pane" is accepted.


votears

i have the same question


maestragrace

It says an alternate translation is "Tu mangi il pane," but that would be You eat THE bread, not you eat bread.


Markie13

What is the difference between mangia and mangi?


jaye16

It's "lui mangia' = he eats or "lei mangia"=she eats. But "tu mangi" you eat. Next time you get a verb in Italian click "conjugation" on hover it will show you how to use it with: I, you , she/he/it, we, you, they. Very helpful.


Markie13

What is the difference between mangia and mangi?


Crimsonthirst

I thought Lei was the formal form of tu. Meaning you means tu and/or Lei When I try to use Lei, it tells me I'm wrong


subol

Same question here.. it's just according to the previous part.. LEi aside from She, it could also be YOU in formal way..

Then, when can be LEI used as YOU in a sentence???... I'm just a beginner and I'm a Filipino.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.