"You eat bread."

Translation:Tu mangi il pane.

April 19, 2013

13 Comments


JacOfHearts

I have a background in French, so I'm a bit confused by this.

Does there need to be an article in front of nouns? How does it change the sentence if there is one vs if there is not?

April 19, 2013

cbriantx

I think the difference is a general I eat bread (any bread) versus I eat the bread (an implied specific piece of bread or type of bread).

July 27, 2013

luistamz

Yes, that's right.

August 2, 2013

mukkapazza

The definite article in Italian takes on an additional role: it can also indicate a general category. Not the case in English, which is why you will sometimes find it in the Italian sentence but not in the English one. (It also makes the sentence flow better :D)

August 2, 2013

vivisaurus

It seems like the article is not necessary: "Tu mangi pane" is accepted.

May 1, 2013

votears

i have the same question

June 16, 2013

maestragrace

It says an alternate translation is "Tu mangi il pane," but that would be You eat THE bread, not you eat bread.

September 7, 2013

Markie13

What is the difference between mangia and mangi?

September 27, 2013

jaye16

It's "lui mangia' = he eats or "lei mangia"=she eats. But "tu mangi" you eat. Next time you get a verb in Italian click "conjugation" on hover it will show you how to use it with: I, you , she/he/it, we, you, they. Very helpful.

November 16, 2013

jaye16

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=bere Check here for all verbs it's complete.

January 20, 2014

Markie13

What is the difference between mangia and mangi?

September 27, 2013

Crimsonthirst

I thought Lei was the formal form of tu. Meaning you means tu and/or Lei When I try to use Lei, it tells me I'm wrong

January 20, 2014

subol

Same question here.. it's just according to the previous part.. LEi aside from She, it could also be YOU in formal way..

Then, when can be LEI used as YOU in a sentence???... I'm just a beginner and I'm a Filipino.

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.