1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tłʼoh chin yishą́."

"Tłʼoh chin yishą́."

Translation:I am eating an onion.

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


3CelticVikings

How do you know if onions are singular or plural?


Jkar

I have the same question. I saw a comment somwhere, that plural/singular is inferred from context, but both fit here. How to recognise if a singular or plural is meant?


MillieLev

I don't think it matters. I wrote "I am eating onions," and it accepted it. Of course in certain cases, it will matter, but I don't think it does in this case. Hope this helps

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.