1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Minerva hominem impium delet…

"Minerva hominem impium delet."

Translation:Minerva destroys the undutiful human.

August 31, 2019

37 Comments


garpike

The course just literally defined 'homo' as 'man', and now it doesn't accept it:


PERCE_NEIGE

I noticed that too. Homo shouldn't show a man, but an undefined human being.

Please, make your report in the forum, or with a report form.


eddiedugga

"Minerva destroys the impious man" is now accepted (juyne 2020).


Duolinatheowl

Never get on the wrong side of Minerva


JensBu

That is the Vulgar Latin pronunciation of hominem.


jaiirapetjan

What do you mean, the silent h? I got this as a "type what you hear" task, and thanks to the speaker's careful pronunciation, I typed everything correctly except for not including the h and writing an m instead of the l in "delet." It was one of the first tasks in this skill and I had no idea of what was being said!


SeanMeaneyPL

Irreverent, wicked, faithless, unscrupulous. Plenty of choice. And this guy has offended a god. I doubt if undutiful is the go-to adjective. I'm not even going to get into a discussion about whether I should be destroyed for thinking the word "man". Minitru is alive and well.


charly396845

Why destroy a human and not killing him? To my understanding destroy should be used for buildings etc


PERCE_NEIGE

It's right, but in this case, it means that only a little pile of trash remains of the former "man".

You can kill someone with a gun, and destroy them or annihilate them by the fire or a bomb.


eddiedugga

Or in other ways, such as reputational damage, for example; or through madness.


ChoochMcGu

Bless be Minerva and all her beauty. Please don't smite me xc


david.megginson

It's tricky not allowing "man" as a translation.

  1. Good that DuoLingo is recognising that man no longer has a gender-neutral meaning in contemporary English.

  2. Not certain that homo was always strictly gender-neutral in Classical Latin (though certainly less-strongly gendered than vir).


teacon7

fwiw, i hear the word "man" used in a gender-neutral way all the time. It's used to mean mankind, humanity, etc.


7ga4Ktv4

modern day "feminists" take offence to all of that even the word woman is not allowed because the word man is in it.


SeanMeaneyPL

I agree that some feminists hold the views you describe. And, it is irritating. Ignore all downvoters. You are entitled to your views.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not "man", it's human being, so it's normal.

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34304849


dkahn400

"Man" should definitely be allowed here because it signifies a man in opposition to a goddess.


MEELOOSH

What is a Minerva?


dkahn400

She is a Roman goddess equated with the Greek goddess Athena.


Trillian20

She's the Roman goddess of wisdom and strategic warfare. She has also got a bit of a nasty temper.


RoryHrusch

Woah there terminator


RickyTwisd

"Impious" would seem the logical translation here.


Hufka

"You have a typo. Minerva destroys the undutiful human." No I don't. "Minerva destroys an undutiful human" is a perfectly valid translation, and I can't even report it -_-'


ARCANA-MVSA

It accepted this answer for me. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? Or was it just added?

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


david.megginson

Because it's the beta period, they're accepting suggestions quickly. I've had over 30 emails about my suggestions for this course.


Hufka

I am sure — I used word bank to input the sentence ("an" just happened to be one of the words listed).


ChibuzorNd

Minerva! Show mercy!


egmor

I clearly hear "ominem", not "Hominem". Is this H pronounced or not in the classical reconstructed pronunciation? Thanks.


dkahn400

Referring to W. Sidney Allen's Vox Latina we find:

The only safe rule for the English reader is to pronounce Latin h as such wherever he finds it in his modern texts (except in humerus, humor, humidus, ahenus, where it is certainly out of place). He will thereby be following, with perhaps even greater consistency than the native speaker, the habits of at least the most literate levels of classical Roman society. Between vowels it is probable that h was subject to voicing - a tendency that is also prevalent in English (e.g. in the pronunciation of behind).

However, in this case we have the added complication of elision. This seems to have been ignored in all the speech samples in this course but it is very important in Latin poetry and was almost certainly a feature of everyday spoken Latin too. Generally if a word ends in a vowel or an m and the following word begins with a vowel or an h the final syllable of the first word is dropped unless the second word is es or est in which case the e of the second word is dropped.

Note also that final m should not really be pronounced, regardless of elision. It served only to nasalise the preceding vowel similarly to what we hear in modern French. This also is not apparent in the speech examples. So the way I would pronounce this sentence, with the u of impium nasalised, is:

Minerv' 'omin' impiu' delet.

This may well upset many people who have studied Latin formally. In my own case I was not taught the rules of elision until my third year of school Latin when we were introduced to Virgil. I was not taught about the nasalisation of final m at any point in six years of school Latin.


egmor

Thank you. So interesting!


DB5335

Sounds like a Mars thing to do.


DonaldYTKA

Quis est Minerva?


mulatto5

How do I get the only option incorrect? I chose the right anwser but the option is a typo

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.