"Minerva hominem impium delet."

Translation:Minerva destroys the undutiful human.

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


JensBu

That is the Vulgar Latin pronunciation of hominem.

August 31, 2019

garpike

The course just literally defined 'homo' as 'man', and now it doesn't accept it:

September 13, 2019

Hufka

"You have a typo. Minerva destroys the undutiful human." No I don't. "Minerva destroys an undutiful human" is a perfectly valid translation, and I can't even report it -_-'

September 10, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

It accepted this answer for me. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? Or was it just added?

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 13, 2019

Hufka

I am sure — I used word bank to input the sentence ("an" just happened to be one of the words listed).

September 13, 2019

david.megginson

Because it's the beta period, they're accepting suggestions quickly. I've had over 30 emails about my suggestions for this course.

September 14, 2019

david.megginson

It's tricky not allowing "man" as a translation.

  1. Good that DuoLingo is recognising that man no longer has a gender-neutral meaning in contemporary English.

  2. Not certain that homo was always strictly gender-neutral in Classical Latin (though certainly less-strongly gendered than vir).

September 9, 2019

EllavanVeelen

Good for her.

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.