1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mater et pater dormire solen…

"Mater et pater dormire solent."

Translation:Mother and father usually sleep.

August 31, 2019

25 Comments


Richlogos

A lovely verb still widely used in Spanish, with the verb «soler»: In Spanish this sentence would be nearly identical: «La madre y el padre suelen dormir». Little reminders of how Romance languages, more than being just descended from Latin, are really just incredibly corrupted or simplified forms of Latin, if you squint hard enough.


dxrsam

yep, Proto-Romance = Vulgar Latin


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes but no. Only languages that need to be reconstructed are called Proto-Languages. Latin in all of its forms is richly attested.


Theo639847

Not only that. Soldiers came from everywhere and brought also their own words and dialectical accents with them. In that way a kind of pidgin Latin developed. The language most akin to Latin is contemporary Rumanian.


whitebabe

Usually is an adverb in English. It's a verb in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Translation is also about what's more common or idiomatic in the target language. The verb "solere" is best translated as "to be accustomed to", and we can certainly say "Mother and father are accustomed to sleeping", but that has a different connotation than "Mother and father usually sleep".


Danielconcasco

This is why solere is my least favorite word in Latin to teach. My students don't like having to change parts of speech to translate :/


ArcanoAngel

Why was," Father and mother usually sleep" not accepted?


DonaldYTKA

Oh, "Mother and Father" is very different from "Father and Mother" in this case, is that correct? Easier to get the point if you're a teacher.


LouiviVeterus

Wouldn't 'the mother and father are accustomed to sleep.' be a good translate?


ARCANA-MVSA

No, but "are accustomed to sleeping" might. "Accustomed to sleep" is a thing in English, but it carries a different meaning than what this sentence aims for (I'm fairly certain).

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference in the meaning?

I know that the more common use is accustomed to +_ing.
But the infinitive forms can also be found.

So, what is the difference, is it only very old fashioned?


1e7nx0WG

As you say, "the more common use is accustomed to +_ing." But it is also possible to follow "accustomed to" by a noun, e.g. "They became accustomed to the darkness". In the case of "sleep", it can be either a verb or a noun, and I think that is what ARCANA-MVSA may be getting at. Without the "ing" ending there might be a tendency to interpret "sleep" as being a noun in the phrase "accustomed to sleep".


ARCANA-MVSA

Exactly. In this case, the verb isn't just "accustomed"; it needs the preposition - "accustomed to." This means it's not immediately clear when what is being used is an infinitive form (since "to" is only mentioned once) versus when it is a noun.

"Accustomed to sleep" seems to me like the parents are used to sleep, just like they are accustomed to dreams and darkness. It's a noun.

"Accustomed to sleeping" seems to me like the parents are used to the action of sleeping - particularly in a certain way/at a certain time, since sleeping itself is not that unusual. ;) In this case, it's a verb.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Theo639847

As I read "usually sleep" the impression I get is, that they are bad parents. Usually they do nothing else but sleeping, like "they usually fight, usually look at their iPhone", etc.


TheLandingEagle

I got the same impression, though I suppose it really means that they sleep on a regulas basses, still, an odd way to put it. One pictures the kiddies painting the living room furniture or trying to make hotdog stew.


lfd

¿Mother and father use to sleep.’?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

"X used to do Y" means it is an activity that they did in the past, but no longer do.

"X is used to doing Y" means it is an activity they are accustomed to doing.


sanychAZ

Same translation with indefinite articles was marked as wrong. What am I missing?


Danielconcasco

Next time please use the Report Button to suggest it. It makes it much easier to add translations.

EDIT We can accept ten or twenty reports in the same time as it takes to add them manually.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can't really say without knowing your full, exact answer.


sanychAZ

Just as advertised - same translation with indefinite articles: "A mother and a father usually sleep."


jorken1

Shouldn't "tend to sleep" be accepted as well?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.