1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمَكْتَب غَريب."

"اَلْمَكْتَب غَريب."

Translation:The office is weird.

August 31, 2019

9 Comments


PaulBuhagi1

How can one say "The weird office"? Thanks


aldamen

That would be: اَلْمَكْتَب الغَريب


muhammadai220593

How dare you say that about my favourite show?!


GandaBanda

I would really like it if Duo gives more of other adjectives and doesn't keep giving me the same adjective of "weird".


mconley09

مكتب is also library


Hassan323496

How do they say near in Arabic...? It almost sounds like غريب to me


ChromateX

And that's what makes it fun.

Also, was "The Office" actually translated to "المكتب" in the Arab World?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.