"Leisurely women write a long letter."

Translation:Feminae otiosae litteras multas scribunt.

August 31, 2019

4 Comments


Thkgk

Is "litteras multas" really long letters and not many letters? Is "Feminae otiosae litteras longas scribunt." also correct?

August 31, 2019

LouiviVeterus

Shouldn't 'longus' be an accepted adjective?

August 31, 2019

solidgitarius

I wrote:

Feminae otiosae literam longam scribunt.

It was rejected. Why is it wrong?

September 1, 2019

Thkgk

Because it means: Leisurely women write a long alphabetic character. littera (Sg) = alphabetic character; litterae (Pl) = letter, literature (At least in classical Latin)

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.