"Professores volumina in bibliotheca inveniunt."

Translation:The professors find scrolls in the library.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


Heike333145

"The professors find the books in the library". This is the sentence I wrote, and it was marked incorrect.

"Books" is indicated as a meaning of "volumina". And as far as I can tell, this is the only possible mistake in my sentence. Or the definite article "the books"? But I think "volumina" does not rule out the definite article in English; the professors may have been looking for specific books.

Would you agree that I should report it? Thanks for your thoughts! :-)

August 31, 2019

Cephandrius16

Same here. It was marked incorrect for me too. I reported it. I think it should be accepted.

August 31, 2019

Heike333145

Thank you! :-)

August 31, 2019

Cephandrius16

You are welcome.

August 31, 2019

ehartz
Mod

This is another one that should be marked correct (it's already keyed in as a correct answer on our side), but is just taking some time to update on the user side.

September 2, 2019

Shady330

Funny to see the usage of "inveniunt" simply as "find". Since long goes the battle between minds on the question whether ideas are discovered (found) or invented. Latin gives us a clear answer here: invention is but another word to finding, everything is already there.

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.