1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Professores volumina in bibl…

"Professores volumina in bibliotheca inveniunt."

Translation:The professors find scrolls in the library.

August 31, 2019

35 Comments


Heike333145

"The professors find the books in the library". This is the sentence I wrote, and it was marked incorrect.

"Books" is indicated as a meaning of "volumina". And as far as I can tell, this is the only possible mistake in my sentence. Or the definite article "the books"? But I think "volumina" does not rule out the definite article in English; the professors may have been looking for specific books.

Would you agree that I should report it? Thanks for your thoughts! :-)


ehartz

This is another one that should be marked correct (it's already keyed in as a correct answer on our side), but is just taking some time to update on the user side.


patricia669121

Please, update it ... 3 months later it is still marked as wrong ... :-(


ViolaM9d

On 23 December 2019, 'books' still not accepted.....


teachinjos

It is still being marked as wrong.


HinjakuHinjaku

Same here. It was marked incorrect for me too. I reported it. I think it should be accepted.


LindaWeir1

I did the same. sometimes it accepts books, other times insists on scrolls. very annoying


Grissly7

Still marked as wrong. I reported it.


Shady330

Funny to see the usage of "inveniunt" simply as "find". Since long goes the battle between minds on the question whether ideas are discovered (found) or invented. Latin gives us a clear answer here: invention is but another word to finding, everything is already there.


GunnarRica

This is what I love about etymology. It gives insight into how human beings form and develop our understanding of things.


alphabeta

Thanks for that cognate, I was struggling to remember "inveniunt" as "find".


SuzanneNussbaum

We can think of invenīre as "to come upon" or "find."


Lemma1789

I wrote "The professors find the volumes in the library" and it was marked wrong, why is that?


SuzanneNussbaum

Since it certainly seems a correct translation, it is surprising.


StephanieB63423

It's difficult to hear this sentence clearly.


Donald_Scott

I may be quite wrong, and shall be happy to be corrected, but I would put the stress in 'volumina' on the 'u', not on the 'i'. Any comments, please?


SuzanneNussbaum

You are correct, because the i of volūmina is SHORT.

Whenever the 2nd-to-last syllable of a Latin word ( = the "penult", or penultimate syllable) is SHORT, the stress can't fall on the penult; it falls back onto the preceding syllable (the 3rd from the end, or antepenult).

(One has to know all the ways that a syllable can be LONG: the vowel itself is long; it's a diphthong; it's followed by 2 consonants, like puella where the E, 2nd from the end, is made 'long' by the 2 l's; or vēnistī , where the i in the penult is followed by 2 consonants, -st- .)

It's irrelevant to the stress, by the way, that the ū in this word is long; it receives the stress because the penult is short.


virpacalis

Nice quality audio here.


Donald_Scott

Very many thanks for your scholarly reply, Ms Nussbaum. One is always learning. I'm hoping that Duo will offer us some Latin poetry before too long. Please tell me how to say 'I send my best wishes'. Donald S.


SuzanneNussbaum

Grātiās tibi quoque!

I'm always glad to share what I (think I) know.

Perhaps we can also say, Salūtem plūrimam dīcō (which was a salutation used in letter-writing, so I'm told).


SuzanneNussbaum

We can't use "volumes" for volumina?


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see any "volumes" in the table of declension.

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/volumen#Latin

Volumes, exist in English, Asturian, Dutch, French and Galician, but I don't see it in Latin.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/volume


SuzanneNussbaum

I don't know how to "post" this, but, looking in the Oxford Latin Dictionary, I see volumen, voluminis, neuter: (1) a roll of papyrus forming a book or part of a book. (b) a book in any form. (2) a coil, twist, convolution etc. (in the movement or formation of other things). (b) rolling movement (of waves).

It's a noun derived from the verb volvo, volvere, volvi, volutus, which has many meanings involving "circular motion," including "to roll / unroll" a volume/scroll/book, or a thread, etc.


PERCE_NEIGE

I misunderstood the question, sorry, I took "volumes" for a declension. Yes "volumes" can be volumina, of course.
But the main meaning for "volumes" is a set of books. It's sometimes used to mean a single book, through. So, just report.


iad58g

We should be able to.


AndrKuczar

This Latin course is not the best.


Marianne_D.

I must admit after seeing the options in the word bank I was rather tempted to write "the professors find salty inscriptions"...


mjdrage

It's 8/21/20. The translation is one where you click the words in the boxes. I click the exact translation that your system rejected. Yiu need to fix this.


Davebarrosobess

"the professors find the scrolls in the library" should be accepted, change my mind

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.