1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli contorquere fulmen!"

"Noli contorquere fulmen!"

Translation:Don't hurl the thunderbolt!

August 31, 2019

18 Comments


teacon7

Careful! He might smite you. :)


teacon7

Ahh yes, here at last is a great example of a sentence that eschews the confines of historical Latin expressions and useages, and will show up often in contemporary conversational Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

Eschew the usages? Not the opposite? To eschew = deliberately avoiding using something.


[deactivated user]

PERCE_NEIGE

    Sarcasms are too difficult for me in English.


Jurena12

    Not again! Those crazy drunk parrots!!


DanWaggone1

    What, exactly is a thunderbolt? Shouldn't it be lightningbolt?


guntunge

    Negative sentences really fry my brain.

    Don't hurl just means that the verb is negated but we could still throw, sling, shoot etc. the thunderbolt. In German: Schleudere den Blitz nicht. We have another option in German: Schleudere keinen Blitz. Now the noun is negated. But we could still hurl whatever we want. Negating seems only to work with absolutes. Don't do anything. Don't go anywhere. Don't ever disappear. Otherwise loopholes are wide open.


TiagoRodri856988

    Tecum loquor, Percy Jackson!


Zan516131

    What a wonderful voice to issue this important warning !!


Victoria356865

    Chance'd be a fine thing.


SyedMoheel

    Say that to sapiens luppiter


FrozenTundraFoxy

    Sorry, it did not accept all caps with no spaces.


DonaldYTKA

    Marcus, don't hurl the thunderbolt! Return it to Zeus immediately!


SyedMoheel

    Is it pssittacus ebrius whom you are telling this?


UndeadOndi

    75℅ of the time I get questions with this man's voice I miss the question, and those I get right is just because I already know the answer really well. I can't stand him! I have a very difficult time hearing lower pitched voices, and this guy is the worst!!!! I wish there was some way to permanently turn off the listening exercises for those of us who don't hear well....

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.