1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Loqueris et exclamas."

"Loqueris et exclamas."

Translation:You speak and you exclaim.

August 31, 2019

23 Comments


robin72947

you speak and exclaim should be correct


garpike

It was just accepted for me.


RtaLse

It was not accepted any more. An extra you was demanded.


John481518

"You speak and exclaim" was excepted for me. 22 Mar 2020


DebF26

Accepted for me 20/5/20


Azim6102

Accepted 16 September 2020.


PenguinLover1001

accepted for me. June 25 2020


Nodig67

It was accepted for me. August 15 2020


Sarai636202

Duolingo correct my answer, exactly for the same "mistake". I don 't know if it is correct in English, but English is not my first langusge, an it is not a course of English... ☹️


HinjakuHinjaku

Here "exclamas" is translated as "exclaim" while in an another sentence it is translated as "shout". What is the difference ?


karasu4

No real difference. 'Clamare' means to shout, complain loudly, make noise with your voice etc.. Add the ex in front and it means to shout out, cry aloud, exclaim, etc.


fekundulo

Is that why my ex keeps claiming? and shouting?


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.


DebF26

Take care. Exclamatis was translated as Shout. Exclamant and Exclamas as Exclaim. Obviously these words are related, but the extra T in the middle might be important.


tkdblake93

"You speak and exclaim." was marked as incorrect. Putting an extra 'you' in there is both unnecessary and redundant.


VinnyGladi

Unnecessarily redundant, I'd say


garpike

Something that is redundant is by definition unnecessary, whereas something can be both unnecessary and redundant, as redundancy (as a state) can, at times, be necessary.


[deactivated user]

    It should accept "you speak and exclaim."


Alexandre76899

    As in other sentences, could you please replace as a preferred translation "exclaim" by "shout out", more natural (while accepting both)? Gratias ex ante contributorum ;)


AnCatDubh

    Is it loqueris or loquēris? Because the recordings conflict with each other.


1e7nx0WG

    I believe loqueris is correct, and that loquēris would be incorrect in the present tense. However, just to confuse matters, loquēris would be correct for the future tense, you will speak.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.