"Loqueris et exclamas."

Translation:You speak and you exclaim.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


robin72947

you speak and exclaim should be correct

August 31, 2019

garpike

It was just accepted for me.

September 7, 2019

tkdblake93

"You speak and exclaim." was marked as incorrect. Putting an extra 'you' in there is both unnecessary and redundant.

September 1, 2019

Cephandrius16

Here "exclamas" is translated as "exclaim" while in an another sentence it is translated as "shout". What is the difference ?

August 31, 2019

karasu4

No real difference. 'Clamare' means to shout, complain loudly, make noise with your voice etc.. Add the ex in front and it means to shout out, cry aloud, exclaim, etc.

August 31, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.