1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nemo scit."

"Nemo scit."

Translation:No one knows.

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


Heike333145

I have "Nobody knows", marked wrong. Should I report it, or is there some difference expressed in "nemo" that would make "nobody" impossible as translation?

Many thanks! :-)


karasu4

No one and nobody mean the same. Both should be valid for 'nemo'.


TropelSoturno

Oh, what you do to me...


TylerDor

Ah, Queens of the Stone Age! (how do you say THAT in Latin?)


Athalawulfaz

Reginae Paleolithicae.


Elin.7-1

No-one knows (with a hyphen) should also be accepted. It was marked as a typo, saying I should have had a space rather than a hyphen.

I appreciate that 'fashions' in language change, however 'No one' to me 'not any' and 'no-one' specifically means 'no person'. 'Nemo' I have always understood as meaning 'no person'.

Reported

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.