1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We have a conversation."

"We have a conversation."

Translation:Nos in colloquium venimus.

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

Does this literally mean "We into conversation come" ?


John107961

Im no expert but i get the feeling that that it means like you are "entering negotiations"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Exactly. it's one of the meanings, when it's applied to war, but in civilian context, it's only a meeting.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not really the meaning. I've checked in several Latin dictionaries, and it's not really this use.

It means to go in an interview (not a job interview), to go into a parley, a conference. A (collective) talk. Something like that.

In French, there's the descend word "colloque" that is very close. Colloquy in English.

Gaffiot for "colloquium":

Colloque, entrevue.

Lewis:

a conversation, conference, discourse.

Olivetti:

dialogue, rencontre, conversation (French)
1 talk, conversation
2 colloquy, discussion
3 interview
4 meeting, conference
5 parley

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?parola=colloquium

When it's used, through the examples dictionaries give, it means more a collective conversation, and "to go to a colloquium" is more going to an interview, to a meeting.


sparrowhawk28

Thank you, that was most interesting and helpful.


Xigxag

I accidently typed "habemus" instead of "venimus" and it was accepted. I don't believe that should have been accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Report "My answer shouldn't have been accepted".


lesliewilman

Lucky you, that's a natural sounding English expression, try "I'm having a chat" next time!


James777861

In colloquium venimus is the correct answer. But would it also be correct to say "colloquium habemus?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.