"Universitas mea Novi Eboraci est."

Translation:My university is in New York City.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


StarterX4

Without "...city" should be accepted too.

September 3, 2019

Devone966005

Why is it mea instead of mei?

August 31, 2019

karasu4

Universitas is a feminine noun, here in the nominative singular, so you have to use the corresponding form of meus here, which is mea (nominative singular feminine).

August 31, 2019

LobsangC

How do you know for sure that it means 'in', since Duo can come up with some very "off the wall" sentences?

September 10, 2019

LobsangC

-and technically it's not New York City, it's New York. I cannot see anything in the Latin that implies the word 'city' , or the word 'in'.

September 10, 2019

Chris832418

"Novi Eboraci" is in the locative case, which in English is usually indicated by the preposition "in".

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.