1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Universitas mea Novi Eboraci…

"Universitas mea Novi Eboraci est."

Translation:My university is in New York City.

August 31, 2019

41 Comments


StarterX4

Without "...city" should be accepted too.


Max_____

It is accepted without "... City". (September 22, 2019)


Hutton802580

It is not accepted without "city" Oct 3, 2019


SilvanaR642668

As of Dec. 15 2019 it is accepted without '...city.'


Pablo928153

No, Aug 12, 2020.


Ciel320639

Yes, March 1st 2020


JeffCurtis2

This is not true. i did not include city and was marked wrong. 11/3/20


annafesh

yes, its wrong 6/12/20


AllemandeLeft

Sorry... you are right. I am still sleeping.


Jackie847172

It was not accepted without "City" today.


Sue982688

Because the sentence uses Novi Eboraci, it refers only to the city and definitely not to the state (see explanation further below). Having said that, I agree that the word city should not be required in the English. Note that including 'state' would be wrong.


MayVaz9

What's the difference between mihi and mea?


Devone966005

Why is it mea instead of mei?


karasu4

Universitas is a feminine noun, here in the nominative singular, so you have to use the corresponding form of meus here, which is mea (nominative singular feminine).


Ampus_Questor

Nice glottal stop in the way he pronounces 'mea' - and not a 't' in sight.


LobsangC

How do you know for sure that it means 'in', since Duo can come up with some very "off the wall" sentences?


Chris832418

"Novi Eboraci" is in the locative case, which in English is usually indicated by the preposition "in".


LobsangC

Thank you, there are so many cases in Latin; it is good when someone volunteers to point out the differences occasionally.


LobsangC

-and technically it's not New York City, it's New York. I cannot see anything in the Latin that implies the word 'city' , or the word 'in'.


cashell

The locative form (Novi Eboraci) only applies to cities, towns, and small islands. Additionally, it adds the meaning "in" to the city. Therefore, it directly implies that it is referencing the city of New York.


Lorenzoboomin

Yeah, I'm a beginner in latin and I know for sure that this does not say 'New York City'. Needs to be fixed.


Basmaemam2

What is the differance between "mihi" like in " mihi nomen" and "mea"??


Sue982688

Mihi is used with masculine nouns and mea with feminine nouns.


jtj1125

Can you also say "Mea universitas est Novi Eboraci" or no?


Ce5b9W

”York” is a Family Name so WHY is it translated into ”Eboraci”?


Chris832418

Eboracum is the Roman settlement that evolved into York: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eboracum


AaronD.2

Úniversitás mea Noví Eborácí est.


Kao_Zorri

I am sorry, but this new voice over with the guy pronouncing "mea" as "meh uh" made me miss it. The original ones from a few weeks ago are what I am used to and this lost me.


nantokanare

Came here to complain about the voice. As far as we know, there's no glottal stop in "mea", and his vowels have a strong American accent.


WisnuAimar1

What's the difference between universitas and universitates?


Rob538518

It doesn't say "city" in Latin, thus "city" should not be in the English translation. NEW YORK is also a STATE.


Basmaemam2

Accepted without city Feb 24 , 2020


TristenQui1

Novum Eboracum vs Novi Eboraci?


BraveSamodiva

Novum Eboracum is the name, meaning New York. Novi Eboraci is in locative case, which is like 'in Novum Eboracum'


Joragval

Can somebody tell me when do i have to use novi eboraci and Novum Eboracum?

I think the first one reffers to the city and the second one is the state. Is it?

I also still have problems to use Marcus and Marce


BraveSamodiva

Novum Evoracum is the name of both the city and the state. Novi Eboraci = in Novum Eboracum. However in Latin you don't say in Novum Eboracum and instead use the ablative. It's different because of the ablative case. About Marcus and Marce is relatively the same. Marcus is the name and Marce is the same name in the vocative case


Joragval

You helped me a lot. Thank you! <3

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.