1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In bibliotheca magistra insc…

"In bibliotheca magistra inscriptiones germanice scribit."

Translation:In the library the teacher writes inscriptions in German.

August 31, 2019

26 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

"The teacher writes German inscriptions in the library" was marked incorrect.


Gigachad1453

I wrote the same, it's much more natural word order in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

"German inscriptions" is now accepted.


gsp732649

seems like it should be "inscriptions in german". but the latín e and s on soundtrack elided sounding like "germanices scribit". did not recog germanices as a word so i wrote inscriptiones germánicas (which i knew would he wrong) bcz i was not smart enuf to think of "germanice". so much 4 my irrelevant lingobabble which will never be read & i am now sorry i started writing.


cavdberg

The word order is unnatural, the main translation in English should be "The teacher writes inscriptions in German in the library" or "The teacher writes German inscriptions in the library"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not unnatural or ungrammatical, it's uncommon. Put the commas, and you have a perfectly grammatical sentence, with the emphasis on "in the library".

In the library, the teacher...

http://users.utu.fi/micnel/comma.htm


bobzal

My thought would be that the sentence would have to be "inscriptiones germanicae" with "germanicae" being an adjective modifying "inscriptiones" to be "German inscriptions." In this sentence, "germanice" is in the ablative showing how the inscriptions were written "in the German (language.)"


FriedrichJ3

'germanice' is an adverb, not an ablative. But you are right, Cicero would not use an adverb in this case. By the way, it should be 'inscriptiones Germanicas' (not Germanicae).


Nick_Pr

A subtle but accurate distinction


gsp732649

inscripciones germanicas


SuzanneNussbaum

(I'm wondering why she's writing them, rather than reading them. Is she a graffiti artist?)


PERCE_NEIGE

Inscriptio is everything that is written "upon" (in-scriptio) or the title of a book.

So maybe the title of a book (a book that she writes?), or something written on a wax tablet (tabulæ)? I think they had chalks so probably some kind of blackboards too.


gsp732649

perhaps so. guess the words spray painted on railroad cars could be called inscriptiones.


SnarlsBarky

I find myself needing some clarity about the meaning of "inscription" in the context of ancient Rome. Is it any writing that is etched or carved onto a surface other than papyrus? And does it refer to more extensive writings than the relatively short descriptions, dedications, introductions, etc. that the word seems to signify in modern English usage (I hope I'm making any sense whatsoever). Multi agens in antecessum! <—Google Translate assures me that means "Many thanks in advance."


SuzanneNussbaum

Google Translate (not surprisingly!) seems to be worthless!

Multas gratias vobis agam: I will thank you all a lot (would serve, for the kind sentiment you offer!).

The OLD says that "inscriptio" means: writings/brandings on buildings, on slaves; inscription (in our sense) on a statue; title of a book; label worn by slaves when presented for sale (I guess, on a placard); also, the laying of an accusation or charge against a person.

The noun titulus, -i, m., seems to include what we mean by "inscription" as well.


SnarlsBarky

Multas gratias, Suzanne. So the bottom line is that "inscription" essentially means the same short-ish bit of writing/engraving today as it did in ancient Rome. Iterum gratias. :°}


SuzanneNussbaum

There's no such form as agabo .

There are 1st conjugation verbs (like dare ) that have the form dabo meaning "I will give."

But the verb ago, agere, egi, actus , which means "give thanks" when it controls the accusative direct object gratias and a dative indirect object (like mihi , to me, or tibi , to you), belongs to the 3rd conjugation, so the way it forms its future is completely different: agam, ages, aget, agemus, agetis, agent (I will give, you will give, etc.).


gsp732649

i found google translate to be significantly dysfunctional for latín although less so for other languages. assurance from google translate for latín is like a statement from the current government. wonder if anyone else has that experience.


DeadAccount.

Google Translate for Latin is pretty much useless. I wouldn't trust it if i were you.


Tim410751

Please get this fellow a decent microphone.
(For some reason that was marked incorrect.)


Lindylou494760

German inscriptions isn't accepted. it just got marked wrong.


Pain1str

How do we know that the teacher is writing inscriptions as opposed to the inscriptions teacher writing


SuzanneNussbaum

(1). verb is singular, must have a 3rd person singular subject (a HE, SHE or IT): scrībit = he/she/it writes, is writing, does write. (2). magistra is in the nominative singular form, has to be the subject of the verb: THE TEACHER writes/is writing/does write. (3) inscriptiōnēs is plural and can be accusative; so it is accusative here = WHAT she writes. All very simple and straightforward.


jcarty123

"The teacher in the library writes inscriptions in German" is accepted. I agree that it should be.

My question is, would Latin have any difference between "The teacher in the library writes X" and "In the library, the teacher writes X" ?

In English, one implies that teacher who resides in the library; the other implies that teacher who now just happens to be visiting the library.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.