1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna, ubi sunt duo fratre…

"Corinna, ubi sunt duo fratres tui?"

Translation:Corinna, where are your two brothers?

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


Minodragon

The lip smack at the start of the audio. D:


Dragonrykr

I noticed it on quite a few audios so far ugh


raplopez

The new guy's accent is unsatisfactory.


Daniel543841

To raplopez. 11.21.2020. No kidding.


NadiaIone

Não seria: "Corinna, where are yours brothers"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Inglês não tem concordância de adjetivo. Your é um adjetivo, yours é um pronome.


sigzig

Where are two of your brothers


h_sapiens

Why did this male voice in the recording put the heaviest stress on sunt? My intuition (of course, nonnative) tells me that the speaker is irritated.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.