1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nostrum librum amatis."

"Nostrum librum amatis."

Translation:You love our book.

August 31, 2019

4 Comments


EdwardTamb1

Why do you have to include the word 'all' for 2p plurals? Unnecessary and inconsistent!


ChloeTakesTexas

In the initial placement, all of the "you" statements were implied to be plural and wouldn't accept a singular despite no indication of it being plural


sarefo

You do not, this was an oversight in the first version. These have been fixed, but it will take days for all changes to take effect.


CHUMiami87

Is the speaker combining librum and amatis and saying "mamatis"? Is it just me?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.