1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Matrem nostram visitatis."

"Matrem nostram visitatis."

Translation:You visit our mother.

August 31, 2019

9 Comments


StephenMoe4

Can someone please tell me the difference between nostram and nostrum?


J.C.M.H.
  • Nostram: Accusative singular feminine of noster.
  • Nostrum: Accusative singular masculine of noster.

StephenMoe4

Thank you for that explanation. For some reason I'm not able to access the notes on the mobile version of the app, and I'm only just now learning the different declensions and cases.


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome, Steve.


gracey192837465

for anyone else wondering on mobile: the 3rd declension singular m/f goes x is i em~ e so you match the pronoun up to the corresponding 1st declension ending: a ae ae am~ a


Ina462329

"You (pl.) visit our mother" is correct!


AaronD.2

Mátrem nostram vísitátis.


Upavshi

Is it Matrem that is making "our" the feminine variant?


destradam

I answered Patrem nostrum visitatis and it was OK.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.