1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duae feminae domi habitant."

"Duae feminae domi habitant."

Translation:The two women live at home.

August 31, 2019

22 Comments


Nick_Pr

Cool. I also live at home.


PERCE_NEIGE

I guess it means that the two women live in the speaker's house? Because if it's not the case, it's strange, I don't know anyone who doesn't live in one's home. Even if it's in some friend's house, it becomes a home (?).


Nick_Pr

That was the joke. Everyone lives at home.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I get the joke. But I was protesting on another thread about this kind of sentence, a native user told me that, as a teacher, he had some students who said that they lived at home, and some in an hostel. In this case, it makes sense. (Home = mummy & daddy's home.)

But I still think it doesn't make sense outside this kind of specific contexts.


FWBeck

I've given up on questioning the many nonsensical sentences that Duolingo throws at you... just roll with it.


alphabeta

Students in a university hostel don't live at home; boarders at a boarding school; workers on a ship...


gsazbon

Is this the correct pronunciation of ae? Both letters are pronounced?


PauloChen2

Apparently, they replaced the recording you heard. The one I got was a diphthong (like the "i" in Standard American English "like"), a single blended sound, not two distinct sounds.

That is the "reconstructed classical" pronunciation.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-latin-pronunciation-119470


[deactivated user]

    Oh my God, they were roommates.


esserenonessere

    Why is "women" acceptable, but not "ladies"?


psittacus_ebrius

    Ladies would be dominae.


UrsulaRohw

    I learned Latin in school and ae was never spoken like a+e but as ä in Germany. This is too strange.


FWBeck

    That's because German ä is transcribed as ae when Umlauts are unavailable. I can see how German speakers might mistake the Latin ae sound for ä. The English ae in "antennae" comes pretty close to the Latin pronunciation though.


Mxvnq

    I have been writing the nonsensical "The two women live at home" but each time, it tells me I am wrong. What am I not getting?


Yeets4U2

    Yeah. I don't live at home. I am totally not being sarcastic. ;)


manoferu

    All the d's ("duae", "domi") in this sentence sound exactly the same as the t's in "habitant". There is no way to know if the voice is saying "duae" or "tuae".


estevam56

    It won't accept "æ" as "ae"


psittacus_ebrius

    It's possible that since the course is, at least in principle, classical Latin, and the digraph æ is a medieval creation they didn't include it intentionally.

    It's also possible that you and they are using a different character set and the system just didn't know what the character you sent was.

    But it's most likely that it has simply not been added yet because every one of these words would need to be added as its own varient spelling.


Mankepanke

    Isn't "lives" interchangeable with "live" in the translation? It was not accepted, and I apparently don't know English well enough to tell if this is an oversight or if "lives" doesn't work here.


psittacus_ebrius

    In third person (he/she/it/they)

    Lives is singular — he/she/it lives

    Live is plural — they live


Mankepanke

    Thank you. That makes sense. How typical of English to add "s" to a word to make it singular when it usually makes it plural. :o)

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.