1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu undas regis."

"Tu undas regis."

Translation:You rule the waves.

August 31, 2019

27 Comments


tibfulv

undas rego,

undas regis,

is, ea, id undas regit.

undas regimus,

undas regitis,

ei, eae, ea undas regunt.


MEELOOSH

Is that a poem in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that's just conjugating the verb.


SeanMeaneyPL

Britannia! Get back in your box!


TxyNTP

♫ ♪ Rege Britannia! Britannia, undas rege! ♪ ♫


PERCE_NEIGE

I understand what it means when it's the god Neptune, he is the master of the seas.

But what are the possible meanings if you are not Neptune in English? You surf? You do very well with your boat? You broadcast a wonderful thing on the radio?


Peter216261

"Britannia rule the waves" was also a line from a british patriotic song, waves being used as a synedoche to mean the entire ocean. So I think the line could validly be used when someone does something impressive with a boat.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but the other meanings? Surfing? Boat?


Theo639847

"rule the waves" in this song stands for "rule the whole world".


JasonGilli14

Actually, I think it's a bit of a finer point about British naval superiority vis-a-vis other contemporary great powers. In fact, a closer look at the entire original lyrics indicates that the author sees British mastery of the waves as a chiefly defensive measure: "Rule, Britannia! rule the waves: "Britons never will be slaves."


domsalazar0

Surfing is also what I thought of haha


SUPERREBEL2

My thoughts exactly


RaiEnSui

OBviously, it's meant for Percy Jackson.


bonnythedog

Domine, nomen tibi Cnut est

et rex es,

igitur in sellam sede et undas rege...


AD1151

Master, Your name is Cnut

And you are a king

Therefor sit in the throne (The chair) and rule the waves

Is my translation correct?


TiagoRodri856988

Nōmen eius latīnē Cnutō seu Canūtus erat.


tibfulv

Neptunus. Britannia est barbaria.


1e7nx0WG

With macrons to indicate long vowels, this should be "Tū undās regis". I have reported this "The audio does not sound correct".


Kerem92

Surfer tattoo


IMDAMIEN

The comments don't disappoint :}


IMDAMIEN

...also, out of curiosity... how would one translate "comments"? Adnotationi? Adnotamenti?Animadverti? Commenti? (just curiosity, no high priority)


TiagoRodri856988

I would call them commentāriī, although Wiktionary prefers to gloss those as "memoranda, notebooks; diaries, journals; (law) briefs" or perhaps notae "marks, signs; critical marks or remarks; notes."


Nerdy_Dragon

Ursula appears, takes trident, "Not anymore!"


virpacalis

I really appreciate this reader's usual treatment of vowel quantities (long and short).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.