"The drunk parrots are the worst animals."

Translation:Psittaci ebrii sunt animalia pessima.

August 31, 2019

5 Comments


Tom729640

Another example of the arbitrariness of Duo's preferred word order

August 31, 2019

Heike333145

I think as long as other correct word orders are accepted, it is fine.

In fact I like these demonstrations of the flexibility of Latin word order because it teaches us to look for the endings of the words rather than their position in the sentence to determine their role in the sentence. This ability is crucial if we want to analyse more complex sentences in the future.

Happy learning! :-)

August 31, 2019

Tom729640

I agree with your point of view, but unfortunately other correct word orders are not accepted. Picking the order Duo prefers is a matter of guesswork and very frustrating it is.

September 1, 2019

Heike333145

If your correct answer is not accepted, you should immediately report it (in the pink field telling you that your answer is wrong. ).

The report button includes the option "my solution should be accepted". If you click this, the contributors will add your solution to the set of correct solutions, and there will be fewer problems in the future.

The course is in Beta, which means that it is still in progress, and these and other problems are to be expected.

September 1, 2019

Tom729640

Yes, Heike, I have frequently clicked on that button, but I am surprised that basic issues such as word order were not addressed early on. In the 'olden days' we were taught that unless there was a stylistic or rhetorical reason to do otherwise, the verb goes at the end of the sentence. Very few of the instances where I have guessed at Duo's preference come into these categories. I am not ungrateful, and I understand the course is still in progress, but some sort of policy on word order would perhaps be worth considering.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.