"Who is she?"

Translation:Quis est ea?

August 31, 2019

5 Comments


LWilson15

Shouldn´t it be ¨quae est ea¨ since ea is feminine?

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

No. "quae" would be correct in plural, or as a relative pronoun, but this needs a singular, interrogative pronoun.

August 31, 2019

MagisterFraz

When we already know the person in question is feminine, "Quae" can be used for "Quis". It is also the relative pronoun and interrogative adjective.

September 12, 2019

Trofaste

No, "quae" is plural when an interrogative pronoun, not singular.

September 12, 2019

MagisterFraz

Yes, "quae"- neuter nom/acc plural relative pronoun... but also "quae" - feminine nominative singular relative-- and sometimes, when the gender of the person is already known, interrogative

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.