1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who is she?"

"Who is she?"

Translation:Quis est ea?

August 31, 2019

22 Comments


Solaenah

I'm confused when to use es or est...


Milena941753

Es is for you (singular) and est is for he, she and it.


Renan947030

Es use for you Est for she and he

I think


estevam56

Actually, "quae" would be correct in this sentence.


Azim6102

It's not plural.


EnergyBoat

Anyone know when to use "illa" and when to use "ea"?


Will299811

illa = "that [girl/woman/object that is feminine in gender]"; ea = "she" (can also be used as "this [feminine noun]" or "that [feminine noun" but it generally is she)


Pamela191214

If one were to say "quis est?", how would the other person in the conversation know if a girl/boy/nb was being referenced? Just through context?


MoonwatchertheNW

Who else loves latin ? :) :) :) :) :)


LWilson15

Shouldn´t it be ¨quae est ea¨ since ea is feminine?


Trofaste

No. "quae" would be correct in plural, or as a relative pronoun, but this needs a singular, interrogative pronoun.


JC_El_Mejor

In "Lingua Latina per se explicata", the author says that "quae" is used when you know it is feminine. Quae est mater? = Who is the mother? I can find the exact chapter and page.


TomConradson

Trofaste, you are wrong and spreading misinformation. Quid (neuter) as well as quae (feminine) are both singular and plural forms. If you had done more than a minute long research, you would have ferreted out the same information.


MagisterFraz

When we already know the person in question is feminine, "Quae" can be used for "Quis". It is also the relative pronoun and interrogative adjective.


Trofaste

No, "quae" is plural when an interrogative pronoun, not singular.


MagisterFraz

Yes, "quae"- neuter nom/acc plural relative pronoun... but also "quae" - feminine nominative singular relative-- and sometimes, when the gender of the person is already known, interrogative


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's confusing. Who's right? Could you paste links in the comment when debating please?

I've found that:

  • Quae as a "who", "which" pronoun, introducing a relative clause (inflection of the root-word "quī", same than the French "qui"):

nominative feminine singular
nominative feminine plural
nominative neuter plural
accusative neuter plural

  • When it's a question word, inflection of "quis" (who?, what?, French "qui?"). It's the case that interests us here.

nominative feminine plural
nominative neuter plural
accusative neuter plural

So, yes, according to Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quae
It's not possible to use the quae inflection of "quis" as a question word for a feminine singular.

@MagisterFraz Could you explain the use of "sometimes, when the gender of the person is already known, interrogative"?


Noah357620

Thank you for your help


TomConradson

According to a much more reliable source, i.e. a prestigious book called 'Lingua Latina per se Illustrata', both Wikipedia and you are wrong. Quis is masculine, quae is feminine, and quid is neuter. In case of whom, it is quem (masculine), quam (feminine), and quod (neuter). This is much more logical than using 'quis' arbitrarily.


Badabida

What's the difference between "est" and "et"????

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.