1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quo crustulum portas?"

"Quo crustulum portas?"

Translation:Where are you carrying the cookie?

August 31, 2019

51 Comments


MardukSky

The year is 2345 AD. The NeoRoman Empire has ruled over the world over two hundred years after the Great Gluten war, somehow the mayor military potencies anihilated among them, the mayority of Asia, Northern and Eastern Europe and North America are a nuclear wasteland, former cities as New York, London, Paris and Moscow are gluten-allergic zombie infested areas. South and Central America, the south of Mexico, the entire Africa continent and Australia survived the war and remain under the dominion of Italy, head of the empire, the only place where gluten is allowed to eat. Meanwhile, in a remote place in El Cairo a man stole a cookie from the sacred gluten temple...


GrahamWhit470186

Very imaginative! But it's major and majority.


Windrammer

I have a father's instinct when it comes to cookies, so this speaks to me.


nigel_a_c

The English translation sounds odd to me.

I have visions of someone carrying an enormous cookie!

Where are you taking the cookie?


TheLandingEagle

Yes, not A cookie, THE cookie.


Barb1468

Now I'm somehow reminded of the 'Cookiemonster Crime'.
A 440lbs gilded plate in the form of a cookie was stolen from in front of a certain cookie-producing company's headquarters in Hannover, Germany, in 2013. It was ransomed for 52.000 packages of cookies which were sent to various charity organizations by the company. The company cookie was returned safely.
Maybe this sentence could have been said by someone seeing the culprits carrying said cookie? (Well, at least that's how I'm explaining this misleading sentence to myself. ;-P)


Niklas760215

That's the greatest crime in the history of criminality.


blmi42

I had exactly the same impression !!! An enormous cookie !!!


Johan807389

I thought of a dog snatching a cookie and running off with it


DoctorShoe

"Where are you bringing the cookie?" is accepted. So that one's good. I also flagged "Where are you taking the cookie?" as "should be accepted"


nerguy_pablo

"Quo" is "Where to", so the answer should at least include "to" if not entirely rephrased.


GrahamWhit470186

One could revive the older English word "whither"! "Whither takest thou the cookie?"!!!


Robbadob

The sentence is assumed to include a "to" at the end ("Where are you carrying the cookie to?"), which is often omitted in English. "Where are you carrying the cookie?" is more natural and would be understood as meaning "where to".


SimonRusht1

It's common to include 'to'. Without the 'to' the English translation seems to be asking where the carrying of the cookie is taking place instead of the destination.


Hyrum_Yeates

No. 'To' never goes at the end of a clause.


GrahamWhit470186

Yes, it does. It's very, very common modern English. Sir Winston Churchill once made a joke of this by saying, "That's the sort of English up with which I will not put," which is of course impossibly clumsy and stilted English.


Queen-Rina

Then it ought to ask "To where are you carrying the cookie?" instead.


SuzanneNussbaum

Quis id scire vult, et quam ob rem?


GrahamWhit470186

Who wants to know, and for what reason?


Golem518587

What are you doing with my COOKIE!


SeanMeaneyPL

English speakers usually omit the directional "to" in sentences like "Where are you carrying the cookie?", but often substitute a directional verb like "take" or "bring". The "to" is easily "understood", though I suppose it is possible there could be some confusion between the answers "In the kitchen" (locative) and "Into the kitchen" (accusative).


DoctorSnakebite

Agree with most comments. The preposition, 'to' should be in there, either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


Daniel17387

You know the rules, no cookies in the Pomerium


IanWitham1

"Nocte CSI Sesame Street; Quo crustulum portas?"


Im-Coldy_Froze

"Where are you carrying the cookie?" My mouth, I can't stop carrying cookies in it.


KarlAksel

He who would carry a cookie would cut the cheese.


DebF26

"Where are you carrying the cookie" implies you have it secreted somewhere on you, like drugs. English needs the 'to' (To where are you... Or Where are you carrying the cookie to) for this to make sense. But please also note that TAKING would be a much better translation here than 'carrying', as the latter usually implies 'like a baby, in my arms',or 'in a basket'.


GrahamWhit470186

Your honour, but we caught her red-handed carrying a cookie!


alphabeta

I wouldn't say it "needs" it, but it would disambiguate the sentence.


Barb1468

'Quo' is said to mean 'where TO'. So... Why is "Where to are you carrying the cookie?" / "Where are you carrying the cookie to?" marked as wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

"Where are you carrying the cookie to?" seems more idiomatic to me, and I don't know why it's "wrong."


Hyrum_Yeates

Shouldn't "to where are you carrying the cookie?" be accepted? If not, then why?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's very literal, and doesn't sound like something we'd say in English (except in Latin class), but yes; with those provisos, I'd accept it anyway.


GrahamWhit470186

Yes. But it's very formal compared with "Where are you carrying the cookie to."


memoryLang

Why do we use quo not ubi?


SuzanneNussbaum

We use quō whenever "motion towards" is in question, as with the verb portās . (We use ubi whenever we're talking about a "location," which implies "staying in one place.")


GrahamWhit470186

Ubi means where, at which place, in which place. Quo means whither, to which place, towards which place. Unde means whence, from which place, out of which place. "Ubi crustulum portas?" means "Where are you while you are carrying the biscuit?" Similarly hic, with a long i, means here, at this place, and huc means hither, to here, and hinc means hence, from here. Further similar words are istic, istuc, istinc, illic, illuc and illinc.


memoryLang

Absolutely fascinating! Thanks indeed.


gCe7JdOW

In English we are more likely to say "taking" than "carrying."


KlausLuger999

"Where are YOU taking the cookie?!?" Said the Centurion suspiciously at the midget.


MrMacSinusMonkey

Technically, "UBI CRUSTULUM PORTAS" is a correct translation of the English sentence, even though it has a different meaning. The English sentence is ambiguous. It could also mean "Which is the place where you are carrying the cookies?"


vincemat

[insert cookie monster reference here]


MoraOcampo

This sounds like an angry roman mother screaming to her toddler, running to the fields with a stolen precious cookie. "QUO CRUSTULUM PORTAS, PUER?!" (baby sounds)


TheLandingEagle

What a dumb question. What is the ultimate destiny of a cookie?


GrahamWhit470186

Surely "Where are you carrying the cookie to?" is just as good English as "Where are you carrying the cookie?", perhaps better.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.