1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Salve, mihi nomen est Marcus…

"Salve, mihi nomen est Marcus."

Translation:Hello, my name is Marcus.

August 31, 2019

53 Comments


yasmine_y

I've studied Latin in high school and Russian for the last couple of years and I'm seeing the similarities with Russian just now.


IoannSynAlexeev

As a russian I can say that true


jjustanotherday

That's really true. I can speak Serbian and a bit of Russian and there are quite a few similarities


Ezequiel724903

I'm surprised of that too, the relations with french and italian are more obvious, I know the Russian language was influence a lot by the orthodox church so i guess it has something to do with it


DavidCommi

Actually, it wouldn't have that much to do with it, as Orthodoxy came to Russia via the Byzantine Empire where they mainly spoke Greek and the Liturgy was done in Greek - as opposed to Latin in the Holy Roman Empire even before the Great Schism. It would therefore make more sense for Greek to have had a higher impact than Latin if it were because of the Orthodox Church.


Josealzp1992

I noticed that, too! I'm from Mexico and I started studying Russian here several weeks ago and now that I began with Latin and Greek, the few I've learned from Russian is helping me with these two languages. (Sorry, I need to improve my English, too) Cheers!


Kelly-Rose

Pronouncing Vs as Ws is new to me. In the Salve Regina prayer it is pronounced like a traditional English V. So can it be either or?


Jim359895

Ecclesiastical Latin has different pronunciations


nerguy_pablo

The one you learned is probably some kind of a medieval pronunciation. https://youtu.be/_enn7NIo-S0


David506993

"I'm looking for the nuclear wessles" - Mr. Chekov, Star Trek 4


Al3jandroHdz

Why it doesn't accept "Hi, my name is Marcus?"


jtj1125

Well its still in beta so there will be a lot of bugs just report it


Spearow2000

This entire sentence is 99% exactly how it would be said in the Sicilian spoken in my parent's town.

The only real difference is "mihi". The "h" is shortened to the point you almost don't hear it... Sounding almost like "miyé" ("y" as is "yes").

The other is "est", where the "t" is ver very soft almost unheard.


jtj1125

Salve, mihi nomen est Jay.


Keegan670542

... and I am an alcoholic. :)


Ilchymis

Can the word order of mihi and nomen be switched at preference and still be grammatical correct?


jtj1125

Yes you can also say Salve, nomen mihi est (name) and still means hello, my name is (name)


zubbizubb

Just to geht this straight: The mihi here is a dativus possessivus? Could I also use a possessive pronoun instead: "Nomen meus est ..."?


yasmine_y

Yes, it is a dativus possessivus; no, from what I could see "nomen meus est" is not a correct construction in Latin.


Edoardo187620

It is a fixed construct. In the English phrase "I am hungry" even if you could say "I have hunger"


Nick933316

What is the difference between 'salve' and 'salvete', and how do I know when to use which form of 'hello'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Salve = 1 person. Salvete = more than 1 person.


tibfulv

They are imperatives of the word salveo, which means I am well. So salve is the singular imperative: Be well!

And salvete is the plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/salveo#Latin


ssrrbh

Quid est tibi nomen...is possible? And what is actual sentence structure?


CalmlyBallistic

I got a good chuckle at "Salutations, my name is Marcus" being rejected. I know, I know, it's in Beta. Still amused.


DOMINUSRLB

Amazing, Im Starting A Community And I Wanted Th Be Able To Speak Latin With My Close Friends Without Any Of The Other Community Members Evesdroping So As I Have Never Done Latin Before And Sombody Wrote A Full Sentance In Latin On A Wall And I Read It In Perfect English And Its Me And 3 Of My Friends Favorite Language We Decided That Latin Would Be An Amazing Language. Thanks To Duolingo For Making This Possible.


Billy773973

in the last one it said marce= marcus now it's saying writing marce instead of marcus is wrong. I'm confused


M3662_

Marce is the vocative of Marcus. It is used when you directly address someone. For example: "Marce, veni huc" means "Marcus, come here"


Liv951697

I am having the same issue.


BWolfBurak

Salve! Mihi nomen est Burak


Liv951697

I keep getting confused when to change the name Marcus to Marce...I keep getting stuck...it tells me I'm wrong to change it from Latin to English from Marce to Marcus...but when its reversed it doesn't apply to the same rules...can some one help me understand?


DeadAccount.

You say Marce when you are directly addressing Marcus.


Bert2603

Mihi nomen is something I have never heard. I'd rather translaye is as 'nomen meus'


TankTopBigJeff

Why is "Marcus" at the end of the sentence when nouns usually take priority?


hugge09

It is good tonnow how to say


N1755L

In the previous lesson, the sentence had "nomen mihi est Livia", and this time 'round we have "mihi nomen" (est Marcus).

I know both are acceptable, but from the previous lesson I has assumed that "nomen mihi" was preferable to "mihi nomen", but here it is "mihi nomen" that is used.

The reason I ask here is that I would prefer to learn the proper way to speak Classical Latin, so I'm wondering which would be the preferred word order in the above example... or are both equally acceptable in Classical Latin?

Thank you.


zU60uNOa

Mark refused Does Duolingo know many Marcus ?


GlitchStar298

I put "Hello my name is Marcus" and it says I put "hello my is name Marcus" thats so stupid


VerbumCaroFactum

OK, I sometimes mess up and type English when I was supposed to listen and type Latin. Couldn't Duolingo catch this and give me another chance instead of just marking it wrong?


foumakound

Marcus , Marce is it realy important? When we see that in some sentences in English we are expecting a Marce, but the duolingo corrector stay at Marcus...


Teri__24

It is important because of the declination. Latin has 6 cases, therefore the words change their form based on the context in which they are used - You would say: 'Femina sum' (I am a woman - nominative) but 'Feminam video' (I see a woman - akkusative) Same goes for names, when you are talking to someone, you use their name in the vocative form (otherwise it would seem as if you're talking about them, not to them) It is similiar to German (which I can see you study) except German only has 4 cases.


foumakound

Thank you for this response.


JanetEvans417114

When I was taught English in England in the 1960s, we had a choice of spelling hello, hallo or Hullo, so losing hearts for translating salvete as hallo rather than hello is VERY irritating. I have taught English and am English and have been spelling the word"hallo" for 60 years!


Teri__24

I was taught in school that in Latin, the verb is always at the end of the sentence. Even my High School textbook says so. Was I taught wrong?


Thomas237621

Wouldnt it be meus nomen (name of me) est Marcus?


Thomas237621

It should be meus not mihi right


Halcefer_0

Is "mihi nomen" correct? Why not "nomen mihi"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.