"Salve, mihi nomen est Marcus."

Translation:Hello, my name is Marcus.

August 31, 2019

12 Comments


Al3jandroHdz

Why it doesn't accept "Hi, my name is Marcus?"

September 1, 2019

jtj1125

Well its still in beta so there will be a lot of bugs just report it

September 1, 2019

yasmine_y

I've studied Latin in high school and Russian for the last couple of years and I'm seeing the similarities with Russian just now.

September 4, 2019

IoannSynAlexeev

As a russian I can say that true

September 16, 2019

Keegan670542

... and I am an alcoholic. :)

September 18, 2019

Ilchymis

Can the word order of mihi and nomen be switched at preference and still be grammatical correct?

August 31, 2019

jtj1125

Yes you can also say Salve, nomen mihi est (name) and still means hello, my name is (name)

September 1, 2019

jtj1125

Salve, mihi nomen est Jay.

September 1, 2019

Kelly-Rose

Pronouncing Vs as Ws is new to me. In the Salve Regina prayer it is pronounced like a traditional English V. So can it be either or?

September 16, 2019

yf7rU0pd

The one you learned is probably some kind of a medieval pronunciation. https://youtu.be/_enn7NIo-S0

September 16, 2019

Hannahbackwards

Actually, pronouncing with a W sound is a germanic thing. But it doesnt really matter cause we dont know how romans talked ):

September 21, 2019, 12:51 AM

Axcah

Salve, mihi nomen est Axcah.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.