"Plurimi pisces tibi placent."

Translation:You like very many fish.

August 31, 2019

7 Comments


t20f7gYt

As this sentences clearly refers many instances (or types) of fish, rather than a large quantity of fish, 'fishes' should be accepted, too.

August 31, 2019

Alessia120502

Fish is plural of fish

September 9, 2019

daguipa

Fish is plural of fish except when we talk about several different species of fish. In this case, fishes is the plural form. I think that in this case fishes should be accepted, particularly because it makes much more sense.

September 11, 2019

water_color

Does "very many" sound awkward only to me?

September 9, 2019

Randybvain

Yes, "you like many kinds of fish" would be more acceptable to me.

September 11, 2019

bernadetterc

Why isn't many fish accepted, and why does it specifically have to be very many?

September 8, 2019

J.C.M.H.

"You like many fish" → Multi pisces tibi placent.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.