1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Duolingo cake

AyeletW15

Duolingo cake

Today I made a duolingo cake for Duoversary! Thank you to duolingo for all the things you have done in just 2 years!

Imgur

I added the words 'flag, owl and cake' in each language to one of the pictures: Imgur

The flags on this cake are the languages I am learning or would like to learn in the future: clockwise from above duo's head they are: Italian, Polish, German, Hungarian Hebrew, Russian, Danish, Esperanto, Dutch, Japanese, Swedish (some of these are in the incubator or already released)

Thank you to my brother for making Duo and my sister for helping make the flags :) (#duoversary-not really sure how to use hashtags...)

June 17, 2014

29 Comments


FrankySka
Mod

ouch! glass in my mouth!

that's what happens if you post cake pictures. I bit into my computer screen! ;-)


kristinemc

This is so awesome! Love it! I like the descriptions too :) Share it here as well if you like! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3347698


marssy

This is awesome! May I have some please?


agent001

awesome cake :) Flag in Polish is "Flaga" though :) "Zaznacz" is a verb meaning select/ mark. :)


AyeletW15

oops- for most languages I used online dictionaries because I don't know the words
thank you however, I edited this on 'paint' so I can't change it :( also I'm not sure how to pronounce some of the words, particularly Japanese...


etonyan

Brilliant. I'll eat that piece. Yum! Yum!


agent001

it's still any less awesome :) love it.


StuffieStephie

Here you go! Flag: フラグ [furagu] or 旗 [hata] Owl: フクロウ [fukurou] Cake: ケーキ [keeki]


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Owl" esperante estas "strigo" ne "stringo"


Kgm_7

All I heard in my head while looking at the cake was "Io mangio la torta" :D What Duolingo does to you. Anyways, it's a great cake!


Frosch0066

Schöner Kuchen! Dafür bekommst Du einen Lingot.


AyeletW15

Danke schön! I am so happy to almost be able to read this without a dictionary!


fantomitzah

Wow! It looks really nice!
How long did it take you to make the entire cake?
Do you also have a photo with a piece of it, so we can see how it looks inside?


Spaceowl42

That's awesome! I love the flags! That takes the cake! ;-D Happy learning! -Spaceowl42


AlexisLinguist

Looks delicious! You've got serious talent...what flavor?


heqamaat

that's so cute!


TheCenterZone

That is the coolest cake I have ever seen! I like how you put the flags around the side. Enjoy!


Dessamator

Nicely done, I especially like the flags around it.

You forgot the /#duoversary hashtag.


mevicu

That's great!


sally12345678910

good job looks good =)


RosieGirl28

J'aime ce gâteau! It turned out really cute.


azureskye

mmmmmmmmmmm.....great job! That looks DELICIOUS!


vvHills10

you threw a ichigo right into my kao. oh my gosh! :-/

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.