1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multas puellas docetis."

"Multas puellas docetis."

Translation:You teach many girls.

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


1e7nx0WG

The as endings of the first declension accusative plural should be pronounced with a long a, not short as in the audio for this sentence. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".


PierrePoutine

This course does not teach the distinction between long and short vowels. The voice here also mispronounces the first vowel in multas, so that it sounds more like maltas.


PERCE_NEIGE

Puellas, is plural accusative. I expected rather plural dative "to the girls".

Could someone explain a bit?

Edit: I get it now. Thanks to the forum, and the very helpful helping users here.

It's a double accusative here. Docere takes the accusative for the object, what is taught, and also, and it's unusual for us, for the person to whom it teaches.


tzznandrew

Again, I think that the English rendition should necessitate acknowledgement that the "you" is plural.


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't get what you mean. "Docetis" is singular "you" (tu), in the sentence they gave me.


HernyPants15

"-tis" is second person plural, but "y'all" is the closest thing we have to that in English.


mike-lima

Uhm... Is "You teach to many girls" wrong?


Wirelizard

It is bad English, you don't need the "to" in there.


Julian867508

There's an explicit preposition 'ad' required to be usef with the accusative for the 'to' to be present. Because the 'ad' preposition isn't in this sentence, it would be improper to translate 'to'.

For the sentence to read 'You teach to many girls', or more literally, 'To many girls you teach', the latin would be 'Ad multas puellas docetis'. Here you can see that the 'ad' preposition works with the accusative 'puellas', which is modified by 'multas', (adjectives agree in case, number, and gender, which is why it has the same ending) to introduce the word 'to'.


Elizabeth305273

Duolingo doesnt do a good job showing the difference between plural "you" and singular "you". The sentences could all be for either.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.