"Ubi bibliotheca proxima est?"

Translation:Where is the nearest library?

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


dreamloomer

I can totally imagine asking this question to someone in the street.

August 31, 2019

cavdberg

Why did not use the comparative here... proximus = near, whereas proximior = more near and in some contexts nearest, I would imagine then "Ubi bibliotheca proximior est?"

August 31, 2019

ThemistoclesL

Generally we consider 'proximus'=nearest to be the superlative, 'propior'= nearer to be the comparative, whereas the actual adjective is missing and is replaced by the adverb 'prope'=near

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.