1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi bibliotheca proxima est?"

"Ubi bibliotheca proxima est?"

Translation:Where is the nearest library?

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


dreamloomer

I can totally imagine asking this question to someone in the street.


Kamarovsky

Then you'll be in luck if you ever get teleported to Ancient Rome!


cavdberg

Why did not use the comparative here... proximus = near, whereas proximior = more near and in some contexts nearest, I would imagine then "Ubi bibliotheca proximior est?"


ThemistoclesL

Generally we consider 'proximus'=nearest to be the superlative, 'propior'= nearer to be the comparative, whereas the actual adjective is missing and is replaced by the adverb 'prope'=near


Martin166358

¿Donde está la biblioteca? Latin version


PERCE_NEIGE

¿ Dónde está la próxima biblioteca?


PERCE_NEIGE

If it can be both "the nearest library" and "the next library", how to decide the meaning? Which is the most probable?


PeterScham1

Perhaps this would be a case where posterus would give a more accurate meaning for "next library". Without additional context, "next library" to me means the subsequent, following, or additional library. I could see how posterus (adjective of post, meaning after) would mean "next", and proximus (superlative adjective of prope, meaning adjacent) would mean nearest.


MardukSky

Cāsum littĕrārĭum hăbĕo.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.