1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia, please give me the wi…

"Livia, please give me the wine."

Translation:Livia, quaeso, da mihi vinum.

August 31, 2019

15 Comments


Pauline703576

The order of the words in this case is not compulsory.


jcarty123

Correct. But as a style choice, commands seem to start with the verb most often.


Gennaro568019

Livia bibitRIX est!


The3rdBeast

I forgot the comma after please, and it said it was incorrect. Since when does Duolingo care about punctuation! This should be more of a language site and less of a grammer site.


PauloChen2

I suspect there was another problem with your answer.

My understanding is that Duolingo strips the punctuation from our responses before comparing them to the answers stored in the database.

I rarely bother putting in any punctuation and have never been dinged for it.


DrWheeler

Does "amabo te" not work for "please"? Has Wheelock been lying to me all these years?


GaiusSolitaire

What, "I'll love you"? Doesn't sound right to me...


DrWheeler

What else would "please" mean, if not "I'll love you [if you give me what I'm asking for]"?


motwell

I tried "mihi da" with no punctuation, and it didn't like it. (?)


Eaden0

Does "quaesumus" work? It's a very common word in ecclesiastical latin.


Xahnas

Well not really in this case. 'Quaeso' means 'I beg, I ask, I seek'. 'Quaesumus' ('we beg, we ask, we ask') would then only work if you're speaking on behalf of multiple people (like in Church as people to God).


GaiusSolitaire

How about "quaeso te dare mihi vinum"?


DrWheeler

I think "quaeso" triggers the subjunctive in that kind of sentence, so it'd be "quaeso ut des mihi vinum"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.