1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Gladiator pugnare debet."

"Gladiator pugnare debet."

Translation:The gladiator must fight.

August 31, 2019

11 Comments


Loren70519

Debet = "should" or "must"? Is it subjunctive or imperative?


JustinMast4

Subjunctive, I believe; there's a different form for imperative.


MatthewD.H

Again, need a different sense of verb "debeo" than just should, such as "ought to, am obliged to, am bound to" etc.


VitQ

TVRBAE CARISSIMVS


PERCE_NEIGE

Why is it translated as Turbae carissimus: You’re in trouble, my dearest?


Abe1029

Finally, a sentence that was probably SAID in ancient Rome! They probably weren't talking about drunk parrots being hit by undutiful girls


Shelley283162

THis should be "should" fight instead of "must" fight


PERCE_NEIGE

Why "should" is accepted here? (if it's "must")
And why "ought" is not accepted here?


ArielMedin948128

Here, ought to should be accepted. For example, the system showed, pugnare debeo, I ought to fight. Inconsisten since free, I guess.


TheNoblerC

This is fun - I translated this one as 'gladiator should fight' because I got 'gladiatores pugnare debent' wrong when I translated it as 'the gladiators should fight' not 'gladiators should fight' (correct version, apparently). Trying to out-think this clearly a bad idea. :)


MatthewD.H

English "wants" an article depending on the context, the nature of the noun, and whether the noun is singular or plutal. So, the other sentence with "gladiatores" would correctly be either "the gladiators" or just "gladiators." In this case, unless "Gladiator" was somebody's proper name, in English we would want "a" or "the," just as we wouldn't say "Pencil should write" in English. Which pencil? A pencil or the pencil. But "pencils should write" is OK. There's probably some interesting linguistic reason for this that I don't know, but for my native English speaker ears, "gladiator should fight" is like fingernails on a chalkboard.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.