"Gladiator pugnare debet."

Translation:The gladiator must fight.

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


MatthewD.H

Again, need a different sense of verb "debeo" than just should, such as "ought to, am obliged to, am bound to" etc.

September 3, 2019

TheNoblerC

This is fun - I translated this one as 'gladiator should fight' because I got 'gladiatores pugnare debent' wrong when I translated it as 'the gladiators should fight' not 'gladiators should fight' (correct version, apparently). Trying to out-think this clearly a bad idea. :)

August 31, 2019

MatthewD.H

English "wants" an article depending on the context, the nature of the noun, and whether the noun is singular or plutal. So, the other sentence with "gladiatores" would correctly be either "the gladiators" or just "gladiators." In this case, unless "Gladiator" was somebody's proper name, in English we would want "a" or "the," just as we wouldn't say "Pencil should write" in English. Which pencil? A pencil or the pencil. But "pencils should write" is OK. There's probably some interesting linguistic reason for this that I don't know, but for my native English speaker ears, "gladiator should fight" is like fingernails on a chalkboard.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.