1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipuli optimi libros legu…

"Discipuli optimi libros legunt."

Translation:The best students read the books.

August 31, 2019

18 Comments


jaiirapetjan

How would you say, "The students read the best books?"


woa7dSD5

My guess would be, "discipuli libros optimos legunt;" but I would have to refer back to the tips and notes to be sure.


Duolinatheowl

That's exactly what I think! I put in 'the students read the best books' and it was marked incorrect.


Danielconcasco

That would be libros optimos


personifiedguy

I wrote that too..


HartmutBoh

How would you distinguish between "read books [in general]" and "read the [specific] books"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Specific books can be: hōs librōs (THESE books here), illōs librōs (THOSE books over there / those well-known books), eōs librōs (these/those books--not quite as specific a determiner). Hōs is a form of "hic, haec, hoc" (this, pl. these); illōs is a form of "ille, illa, illud" (that, pl. those); eōs is a form of "is, ea, id," which as a pronoun = "he, she, it; pl., they," but as an adjective = a weak "this/that."


TheNoblerC

Why not 'pupils' for 'discipuli'?


jaiirapetjan

Report it and the course contributors will add it.


aileigc

'optimi' is here translated as a comparative. But can't it also be an absolute superlative, as in "very good students read books"?


Danielconcasco

Yes. If it wasn't accepted you can report it.


RodneyMarsh261

I would add excellent as a meaning of optimus.


faiti

Could discipuli be translated as disciples?


cate207

Yes, it could be, but "discipuli" and "disciples" are cognates. It is usually preferable to translate a word using a word that is not a cognate.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.