1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are your sisters?"

"Where are your sisters?"

Translation:Ubi sunt sorores tuae?

August 31, 2019

9 Comments


Pauline703576

The verb in this case can be at the end of the sentence


JaJsemAdam

Because here, the question is indicated by "ubi".


xshane360

Why is "tibi" not an option to put for "your"?


Pyryriel

"tibi" is the dative case of the word, and your in this context should be genitive, so it's "tuae"


eddiedugga

Why is the plural form "sorores" used here, and not "sororae", which would match the plural form "tuae"?


Gfldo

Hello,

Because "soror" belongs to the third declension, not the first.

So it is declined that way

  • Singular
    • Nominative: soror
    • Vocative: soror
    • Accusative: sororem
    • Genitive: sororis
    • Dative: sorori
    • Ablative: sorore
  • Plural
    • N.: sorores
    • V.: sorores
    • A.: sorores
    • G.: sororum
    • D.: sororibus
    • A.: sororibus

Xaver582355

What is the difference between "ubi" and "quo"?


Gfldo

Hello,

  • Ubi => Where? (without movement)
  • Quo => Where to?
  • Unde => Where from?
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.