1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quattuor sorores Romae habit…

"Quattuor sorores Romae habitant."

Translation:The four sisters live in Rome.

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


Pauline703576

Why should "Four sisters" wrong? In Latin the article doesn't exist and the translation depends on the contest (not relevant in a so short sentence)


1e7nx0WG

"Four sisters live in Rome" was marked as a correct answer when I entered that.


Nick572433

Why does he make an S soud between sorores and romae? That threw me off. Sounded like instead of romae he said sromae or se romae


shroomie_et_blue

He's pronouncing the 's' at the end of sorores. You have to pronouce every vowl in Latin


RuePio

the latin was wrong


Sylvael2002

Come on man, I made a spelling mistake...Quattour when it should be 'Quattuor'.


Adriano_Araujo89

I didn't understand the "Romae", why? the "Romae" is agreeing with the plural of "soror" ?


wxf163c

No. Romae here is locative. It doesnt care the subject is plural or not. for One Soror, it is still Romae

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.