"Do you live in Rome?"

Translation:Habitasne Romae?

August 31, 2019

13 Comments


Oryctos

If I put "habitatis" it give me error, but if i click on "do you live" it comes up as one of the possible translations.

Why is "habitatis" not ok?

August 31, 2019

TheFlumen

If it was saying "You live in Rome.", then it would be habitatis. However, because it is saying "Do you live in Rome?", it is habitasne. You add a -ne to the end of the verb if it is asking a question.

August 31, 2019

ZacharyMLewis

Adding a ne is optional, and not mandatory, according to the notes. It's also used for yes/no questions, rather than just questions as a whole.

August 31, 2019

TheFlumen

Not optional, but it is put for yes/no questions, but not others.

September 1, 2019

russtanggg

Directly from the Greetings Tips and Notes "-ne You stick the suffix -ne to the first word of a sentence to indicate that it is a yes/no question. The -ne is not mandatory and can be omitted."

Also someone else mentioned that when translating "you live" to latin, habitas or habitatis should be accepted.

September 3, 2019

lfd

¿Any reason for rejecting ‘Romae habitasne?’?

September 6, 2019

LinusEngbe

The -ne suffix is added to the end of the first word in the sentence

September 8, 2019

Ming-luJia

Why is it "habitasne Romae" instead of "habitasne in Romae"?

September 9, 2019

LinusEngbe

Adding -e to the end of a city name makes the word "in [insert city name] (for example Romae = in Rome) so habitasne in Romae would translate to "Do you live in in Rome?". Hope this helps.

September 9, 2019

MAfrica1

But, then, why is "Habitasne in Italia"?

September 16, 2019, 2:23 PM

LinusEngbe

Countries are, for reasons I don't know, exceptions

September 16, 2019, 3:46 PM

MAfrica1

Many thanks!

September 16, 2019, 5:55 PM

absieb

I believe Romae is tha locative case

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.