1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueros et puellas docemus."

"Pueros et puellas docemus."

Translation:We teach boys and girls.

August 31, 2019

14 Comments


Christos970882

Would pueros puellasque work in this situation, or is -sque reserved for other nominative?


justprettygay

-que would totally work! just like et, it simply means "and" and may be used with any case


ISpeakAlien

Shouldn't it be dative pueris et puellis?


ColinJParry

Doceo actually often takes an accusative and an infinitive when it's in its teaching sense. Te canere doceo: I teach you to sing.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, docere is an exception, like studere?
Any reasons or logical explanation for this?


SimonRusht1

No infinitive here though


Feibio00

sometimes the complements of doceo take accusative form and sometimes dative, thus ?


no.name.42

I don't believe so, it's the direct object.


Ari621784

No it's the accusative (direct object form) of boys [pueros] and girls [puellas].


msrl5

Pueros's the accusative of plural of the 2declension case and puellae 1st


lynhollow

To clarify, the difference between pueri and pueros, and between puellae and puellas, is case-relative?


-Copernicus-

That's right, "pueri/puellae" are nominative (subject), and "pueros/puellas" are accusative (direct object).


Duolangage

Why in latin to say "boy" we say " pueros" and not "puellos" as "daughters" who's "puellas" ?


LeighWoods3

This is what i put down and was narked as wrong

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.