"Pueros et puellas docemus."

Translation:We teach boys and girls.

August 31, 2019

4 Comments


Christos970882

Would pueros puellasque work in this situation, or is -sque reserved for other nominative?

September 9, 2019

ISpeakAlien

Shouldn't it be dative pueris et puellis?

August 31, 2019

no.name.42

I don't believe so, it's the direct object.

August 31, 2019

ColinJParry

Doceo actually often takes an accusative and an infinitive when it's in its teaching sense. Te canere doceo: I teach you to sing.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.