"Tu plurimos pisces in pavimentum iacis."

Translation:You throw very many fish onto the floor.

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


TheNoblerC

"You throw very many fish on the floor" - in UK English using 'onto' would be mannered and a little odd. I accept it makes it easier to differentiate between in + acc and in+ abl - but it isn't a 'good' translation to write 'onto' here, I think.

August 31, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Seems a bit unhygienic, don't you think?

September 1, 2019

RBennett0

Instead of 'very many', one might use 'a lot (of)' in the translation. So, "You throw a lot of fish onto the floor", which is better English.

September 3, 2019

fer_tyga

Why is "plurimos" translated as "VERY many"? Why not simply "many" (or "most")?

September 4, 2019

yasmine_y

Because they need to differentiate between "multus, -a, -um" and "plurimus, -a, -um". I think "most" would be "maxima pars".

September 8, 2019

doubey5

two sentence before, "onto" was acepted. there are only two differences between the two sentences. one of them is the subject, and thus the inflection of the verb. both of them should be accepted in that respect.

September 2, 2019

yasmine_y

Perfidus/a. (Or Perfide/a?)

September 8, 2019

Edi_Frcovski

I think "very many fishes" should also be accepted here. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/fish-fishes/

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.