1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustelae et mures in villa c…

"Mustelae et mures in villa currunt."

Translation:The weasels and the mice run in the house.

August 31, 2019

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Villa: a house in the country, ergo a villa or a country house , no?

Not sure why, but Duolingo won't accept the translation "country house" for villa.


Elizabeth771728

why is it that, up to this point, duolingo has translated villa as villa. Now, all of a sudden, it requires house? I would prefer to use house, but put villa because of the previous requirement. Arrrgh!!


mommarigo

"Villa" is accepted as of Feb 12, 2020.


SuzanneNussbaum

Do they accept "country house" yet? ( = the translation of villa )

A house in a town or city is a different word: domus, -us, f.


MagistraPa

Villa in the word bank is not translated to house.


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it with "the hint over are missing or wrong".


Alliekitt

Does "in the house" in this context mean to run into the house, or to run around in the house whilst already there?


SuzanneNussbaum

The prep. in + ablative villa means "run around in the house whilst already there," because in + ablative gives a LOCATION ("in" or "on").

We'd have prep. in + accusative villam for "run into the house" (from outside).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.