1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis domi studet?"

"Quis domi studet?"

Translation:Who studies at home?

August 31, 2019

21 Comments


Cheporbik

the audio quality ( or the pronunciation of the woman) is quite awful in this question.


kerrytusc

Better speaker! Please!


knittingco1

Yes they should


Basmaemam2

The sound of "domi " is not clear .. it sounds like "tommy"


Ella713416

I like the guy whi says this, his pronunciation is good. Some of the other people dont pronounce things good and I get questions wrong becaue of it.


Alexandra_dove

As of 2020 the answer to this is : everyone.


JMcQ455870

pronunciaion of domi is nil


gabriellmatheu

I had the impression of hearing Tom instead of domi though


KuragxaPen

My translation "who does study at home?" should be accepted


Zzzzz...

That is a very unusual combination. Do/does appears very rarely in questions that begin with a question word, in this case "who". Whether it's used or not, depends on the verb. "To study" prefers to go without "do(es)". This is why the "study" in your sentence doesn’t sound like a verb but like an object, as in "Who does the cooking tonight?". And "to do study" is not an English phrase, as far as I know. :)


Adri570810

I wrote exactly the same. It is even the correct gramaticaly way of asking. The form "studies" is for third singular person affirmation, not questions.


Daleraka

Ego domi studet


PERCE_NEIGE

No, with "Ego" you have to use "studeo".

(Ego) studeo.
(Is/Ea) studet.


Stevenbee2

continuous form "who is studying...." marked as wrong


JMcQ455870

the Latin pronunciation is poor. Quis sounds like Quid and domi is not distiinguishable.


Deio251646

Anything too wrong with, Who at home studies? As someone who has been known to speak English, it seems fair enough. English can be fairly flexible with syntax and not always implying some sort of 'fronted' sentence.


TrangNguyn850614

How "who studies" can exist?


Alex962731

She definitely looks like a mouse


gabriella519419

Latin pronunciations is a real problem in Duo, mostly fanny , inaccettabile here. I think that the speakers do not have even the right conformation of the mouth to pronounce latin. I am italian and studied latin for 8 years like everybody frequenting lyceum at the time, but there is not need of that, every italian can pronounce latin properly. May be the same people involved in pronunciation in the italian course... Like now is not possible.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.