1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ad villam advenimus."

"Ad villam advenimus."

Translation:We arrive at the house.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


Woods77

Why is this "villam" and not "villa"?


Adriano_Araujo89

Because "villam" is the Accusative case for "villa" Accusative = direct object


Fbeckwith

This voice for this guy is the worst


Adriano_Araujo89

Yes, I am a Portuguese speaker and the accent is very strong in this audio


john.omniadeo

I find his reading tiresome. Always a declamation. Also I believe he is mispronouncing advenimus. Should be adVENimus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.