1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Yes, my name is Livia."

"Yes, my name is Livia."

Translation:Ita, nomen mihi est Livia.

August 31, 2019

20 Comments


RachelWied

I know in Latin you typically want to have the verb be last in the sentence but I know it's not always the case, so would it be technically still correct to say, "Ita, nomen mihi Livia est"? If not why?


newms34

(late response!) While you typically want the verb at the ending in most sentences, the competing argument is that you want the words in order of emphasis. Unfortunately, we can't really communicate that with written language very easily, but there could be a difference between "Ita, nomen mihi Livia est", for example, and "Ita, Livia nomen mihi est". In the first, you are (or could be) emphasizing that Livia is your name (as opposed to, I don't know, your wifi password). In the second you are (again, or could be) emphasizing that Livia is your name (as opposed to Marcus, for example). There are of course exceptions to this fluidity: Genitives often follow the nouns they modify, and noun-adjective combos often stay together.


mys_721tx

The beta course is rough on the edges, report it as such.


clemc0

Verb-Final is less common in Subject Complement, Copula Verb, Existential Verb and many other types of expressions

What point of emphasis is accomplished by Verb-Final in this context?


webgenie

Yes, that's fine.


Heithr

I reported "certe" being marked as incorrect for "yes" .... Cicero used it.


newms34

You're completely correct, but to be fair, Latin didn't really have a single word that meant "Yes" (or "no" for that matter). The closest things we can get are words like "Ita" (Thus(ly)), "Certe" (certainly), or "Etiam" (also or and so).

Hopefully Duo is okay with this, but here's a good Quora post about it: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-right-way-to-say-yes-in-Latin


aditu.cz

The word order in Latin is much freer than it is in English. Please think about it and let also other word orders pass.


Andres.Campe

Do report. That's how all version finally get accepted, reporting one by one with the option, instead of complaining in the forum


aditu.cz

Sorry, I found out about reporting later on that day.


Andres.Campe

it's ok but that's the way it works they review the report and add them

it happens all the time with languages with a flexible word order, and also every time they launch a new language course

as new answers are reported and accepted, the course keeps getting better with the contributions of us all


RegalCorinthian

Is there a reason why "ita vero" does not work here? I had learned that "ita vero" meant "thus truly" or "yes."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Report it as "My answer should be accepted."


tacotank10

Is mihi an adjective?


newms34

Mihi isn't an adjective; it's a pronoun. In particular, it's the dative of the first personal personal pronoun, ego. In brief:

  • Ego: "I" (nominative: subject). Ego teneo canem. I have (a) dog.
  • Mei: "Of me" (genitive: possession). Canis mei est. (This) is my dog (or "dog of me").
  • Mihi: "to/for me" (dative: indirect obejct): canis pillam mihi iacit: The dog throws the ball to me.
  • Me: "Me" (accusative: direct object): Canis me terret: The dog scares me.
  • Me:"by/with/becauseof /etc. me" (ablative: ...pretty much everything else). The dreaded ablative case. Don't worry about this one if you haven't touched it yet.

Note that mihi can also be translated as "of me", as in cases such as "nomen mihi est Marcus", which directly translates as "the name to/for me is Marcus", but is more generally "the name of me (i.e., my name) is Marcus".

I'd strongly suggest you memorize the first and second person personal pronouns (ego = "I", vos = "you pl.", nos= "we", and tu = "you sg."), and possibly the third person ones (is = he, ea = she, id = it, and their plurals, which mean "their").


aGnn18

I put 'Sic' is that wrong?


SteveSwart1

Why 'nomen mihi' and not 'nomen mea'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Nomen" is neuter and "mea" is feminine. Next time, try "nomen meum".

"Mihi" is "to me" and this is teaching the dative of possession.


TiagoRodri856988

I got a typo for ita, nomen mihi Liviae est (putting Liviae into the dative). Now, it is certain that normally Livia should be nominative in a copula construction, but in the nomen mihi construction, the name is often reported in the dative as well.

I cannot report it as "my answer should be accepted" because it was, but only because Duo lets single-letter typos slide.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The only thing that gets the dative here is "mihi" -- literally "to me". It's the dative of "ego".

Nomen est Livia is the core of the sentence. Nominative = nominative.

Nomen mihi est Livia. Literally, "The name to me is Livia". Neither "nomen" nor "Livia" are receiving anything, only "me".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.