"Bostoniae habitas."

Translation:You live in Boston.

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


josephus41198

Why the name ends with "ae"?

August 31, 2019

russtanggg

It's the locative case used for cities. Because Bostonia is first declension the "a" becomes "ae". Using the locative case is basically adding "in".

"Bostonia" means "Boston", "Bostoniae" means "in Boston", "Roma" means Rome, and "Romae" means "in Rome". It's also in the tips and notes.

September 1, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

Could this course use more relevant place names for those interested in Roman or European history? No Latin student is going to read material referring to Boston.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.