1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bostoniae habitas."

"Bostoniae habitas."

Translation:You live in Boston.

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


Gigachad1453

Could this course use more relevant place names for those interested in Roman or European history? No Latin student is going to read material referring to Boston.


CorvoGerbe

Yep many cities can be used for this, Londinium, Athenai, and other cities othat was under Roman Empire control.


Lorenzoboomin

Always good to learn new things though. Once you're fully fluent in Latin, you can learn about anything you want.


alstrkw

People learning Latin for modern history are very likely to read material referring to Bostonia or published Bostoniae. Latin isn't confined to Europe and wasn't confined to Europe even in ancient times (e.g. Sinae = China). I would like to see a wider range of place names to create opportunity to learn about them.


josephus41198

Why the name ends with "ae"?


russtanggg

It's the locative case used for cities. Because Bostonia is first declension the "a" becomes "ae". Using the locative case is basically adding "in".

"Bostonia" means "Boston", "Bostoniae" means "in Boston", "Roma" means Rome, and "Romae" means "in Rome". It's also in the tips and notes.


m.vivisecteur

Thanks! I was wondering why it was'nt in Bostoniā, or in Romā.


Elin.7-1

The audio sounds more like habitat than habitas. Reported.


alstrkw

Reported also because Bostoniae sounds like Fastoniae.


SeanMeaneyPL

I hear the B in Bostoniae, but the o sounds like an a. This must be because the speaker (female) is American, and American English widely lacks the short "o" sound and renders it as "a". Asking an American to say "o" properly is rather like asking an English person (or pretty much anybody else who isn't Welsh) ) to say the Ll in Llandudno.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.