"Suntne psittaci otiosi?"

Translation:Are the parrots leisurely?

August 31, 2019

15 Comments


nigel_a_c

"Leisurely" seems a strange choice to me in all these translations for "otiosus".

Perhaps instead "Idle", "unoccupied", "at leisure", etc.

September 3, 2019

WillClem2

Yes, I reported this as it wouldn't accept "idle". The use of "leisurely" in this context in English is awkward to say the least.

September 5, 2019

Heike333145

I think this is difficult because, as far as I know, the Latin adjective has a very positive connotation that is not conveyed in the English adjectives: It is the wealthy and educated that are "otiosi", moving slowly and spending their time with reflection, thought, philosophy (as an ideal).

I think this might be the reason why the course contributors chose the unusual "leisurely", to convey this particular ancient Roman flavor.

September 11, 2019

yasmine_y

I think "unoccupied" is the best option.

September 7, 2019

Anas276

What does this mean?

August 31, 2019

Heike333145

I think it means that they are enjoying their spare time.

This is what Cambridge online says https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/leisurely:

used to describe an action that is done in a relaxed way, without hurrying: Y We enjoyed a leisurely picnic lunch on the lawn.

It can also be applied for people (or parrots ;-); see dictionary.com: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/leisurely

August 31, 2019

H.E.P.

I can translate all this stuff about parrots but I haven't got a clue what the sentences really mean either! The otiosus isn't a problem, I understand that.

September 13, 2019

mreaderclt

"Leisurely" as an adjective doesn't really work for me when it describes a person, animal or a static thing.

I don't have a problem with "leisurely" as an adjective describing an action or event, like a "leisurely drive" or a "leisurely Sunday brunch."

I could "spend a leisurely day at the lake," but I can't see how I can "spend a day at a leisurely lake."

Still, I'm not going to spend a lot of time worrying about this.

September 7, 2019

BryanWilli390596

How do parrots work? Search for food? Build a nest? Practice speaking?

August 31, 2019

YuriZoria

Well, the other sentence explained that at least one of them writes songs. Maybe for some pirate, who knows.

September 10, 2019

RobertEddy

At this point in the course the parrots should just be glad to be alive!

September 11, 2019

yasmine_y

"Oh, sweet summer child..."

September 12, 2019

BobbyManson

The parrots in the ancient time is strange. They are leisurely and write songs.

September 11, 2019

sousquark

Otiosus? Otiosus? Hoc psittacus mortuus est, sodalis. Corinna erit tristis.

September 17, 2019, 5:19 PM

xVo0HBdT

This word should be an adjective, not an adverb!

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.