1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "This wine costs twenty coins…

"This wine costs twenty coins."

Translation:Hoc vinum viginti nummis constat.

August 31, 2019

13 Comments


Isaac3972

Just a request, but I really wish numbers and conjugations were covered more in depth on this course.


guizai2001

you should contact duolingo's staff in the general forum, maybe send them an e-mail. the latin course is still under development so we cant expect a lot for now... still, its quite good to get started


LiamConver2

That would be awesome if they develop it more


palmiramar_

Shouldn't wine appear in nominative case? Is it not the subject of "constat"?


Quidam_Homo

You have analysed the sentence correctly: this IS the nominative case.

A lot of neuter nouns end with "-um" in the nominative case. Think of some that have entered English, like "stadium" and "bacterium".


Baktorian

Is this nummis the ablative or the dative of nummus?


Quidam_Homo

It's the ablative. Ablative of price, your grammar may call it.


AniOhevYayin

You might find it under ablative of respect or specification.


InkBlotGlows

Can someone explain why nummis (ablative) is used?


Sean52990

Quidam_Homo answers this above.


Paul328081

"Hoc vinum viginti denariis constat" should be an acceptable translation, shouldn't it?


Hendrik_olin

shouldn't viginti adapt to the ablative case to fit with nummis?


mizinamo

shouldn't viginti adapt to the ablative case

viginti never changes; it's the same in all cases.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.