"This wine costs twenty coins."

Translation:Hoc vinum viginti nummis constat.

August 31, 2019

4 Comments


Baktorian

Is this nummis the ablative or the dative of nummus?

August 31, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

It's the ablative. Ablative of price, your grammar may call it.

September 2, 2019

palmiramar_

Shouldn't wine appear in nominative case? Is it not the subject of "constant"?

September 8, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

You have analysed the sentence correctly: this IS the nominative case.

A lot of neuter nouns end with "-um" in the nominative case. Think of some that have entered English, like "stadium" and "bacterium".

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.