1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George is an amazing America…

"George is an amazing American professor."

Translation:جورْج أُسْتاذ أَمْريكِيّ مُمْتاز.

August 31, 2019

15 Comments


Emile360442

Why is wrong: جورْج أُسْتاذ مُمْتاز أَمْريكيّ


TJ_Q8

the order of adjectives plays a role here. Typically in English (and Arabic as well) the adjective which attaches to the noun directly is the most relevant. Away from Arabic, consider this in English:

  • Amazing (American doctor).
  • American (Amazing doctor).

The first one, means an amazing doctor from a set of American doctors. The second one means an American doctor from a set of amazing doctors.

Same concept is applied in Arabic, but because of the nature of Arabic, adjectives come after the noun and not before it. So, we can say that the order of adjectives in English is reversed in Arabic. In the above example, in the English sentence we say amazing american professor but in Arabic we would say professor/american/amazing


Emile360442

Thanks, very clear.


MichelleDa878143

Well explained, have a lingot


DanBlackmo3

Great answer this has helped me. enjoy the Lingot


Curious_champ

Why ممتازة is a typo here?? What is the difference between ممتازة and ممتاز?


TJ_Q8

because it is a feminine adjective (or the feminine version of the adjective). George is supposedly a masculine name so ممتاز and أستاذ as well as أمريكي are due.
If the talk was about some a female, all that changes to: ممتازة and أستاذة and أمريكية.


Curious_champ

Thank you, jazakallah.


Amrita905244

Mumtazaa is female conjugation and should be masculine


Emile360442

I don't see or hear ممتازة ?


FahimIslam18

Why the word جورج أستاذ أمريكي رائع wrong


TJ_Q8

your answer is actually correct, and Duolingo is wrong.


abdus179274

Is Mumtaz excellent or amazing


TJ_Q8

It should be "excellent" but Duolingo uses it for "amazing", for reasons beyond my understanding.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.