"George is an amazing American professor."

Translation:جورْج أُسْتاذ أَمْريكِيّ مُمْتاز.

August 31, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Emile360442

Why is wrong: جورْج أُسْتاذ مُمْتاز أَمْريكيّ

August 31, 2019

TJ_Q8

the order of adjectives plays a role here. Typically in English (and Arabic as well) the adjective which attaches to the noun directly is the most relevant. Away from Arabic, consider this in English:

  • Amazing (American doctor).
  • American (Amazing doctor).

The first one, means an amazing doctor from a set of American doctors. The second one means an American doctor from a set of amazing doctors.

Same concept is applied in Arabic, but because of the nature of Arabic, adjectives come after the noun and not before it. So, we can say that the order of adjectives in English is reversed in Arabic. In the above example, in the English sentence we say amazing american professor but in Arabic we would say professor/american/amazing


Emile360442

Thanks, very clear.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.