1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Latrinae sunt sordidae."

"Latrinae sunt sordidae."

Translation:The toilets are dirty.

August 31, 2019

44 Comments


H.E.P.

And he says it with such relish! LOL


Madarabotchi

Every sentence this guy does sounds like it's from a renaissance screnplay.


PierrePoutine

Sadly, I hear a different speaker this time.


[deactivated user]

    While I was doing houseworks I thought:

    "Pavimentum et quoque latrina sordidi sunt" XD

    This course is so precious!


Timothe432885

    I cannot help, but think, as a French speaker, of "sordide" when I see the word. " Wow these toilets are really bad."


PERCE_NEIGE

    Sordidus also mean very vile (figuratively: dirty), like the English sordid and the French sordide, where it comes from. Sordere : to be dirty, shaddy.

    Sordido in loco sedere (as a locution), means to poop!
    = literally, to sit (sedere) in a dirty place (in loco sordido).
    Not really hygienic.


egmor

    The same in Portuguese! "Banheiros sórdidos"...


dantan94

    Appropriate tone. A++


Carissa789117

    The reason why I avoid public restrooms like the plague.


Scian4

    Literally!...


t20f7gYt

    I think previously in this lesson 'latrines' was introduced as an accepted translation?

    However, "The latrines are dirty." is not accepted.


jaiirapetjan

    Neither was "bathrooms," which had been given as the principal translation in one sentence. Report it, they will add it in. It takes a few days though, so remember how to answer for now.


DavidLamb53073

    "Latrines" is accepted now.


Septimus734191

    Does "latrina" refer narrowly to the receptacle one sits on or squats over; or does it refer to the room in which the receptacle is kept? In short, would "latrine" or "water closet" be acceptable translations?


bonnythedog

    Possibly both, as Roman public loos were usually communal and open!

    AFAIK, a Roman loo had a raised stone channel, with wooden boards covering the top. The boards had holes at about arms' length distance. You therefore entered a room, greeted the seated, stepped up to the bench and sat down, and chatted(?) to your neighbors. You used a sort of sponge on stick instead of paper, IIRC. When the job was finished, there was either a flow of water in another channel below, or a large tub of standing water, and a scoop: you used the water to rinse away 'the dirty poop sitting in the latrine', so that it flowed under the other sitters, without disturbing their contemplations, so presenting a clean seat for the next user, with no dirty poop staring back as they gazed down the hole.

    For two thousand years ago, a fairly sophisticated, hygienic, and environmentally-sustainable system, you might agree. Well, unless you are the slave with your day-job at the lower end of larger channel...

    But, to be fair, somebody has to do something fairly similar today, with the 'fatbergs' clogging modern sewers: at least the Romans didn't pour congealing animal-fats and non-biodegradable wet-wipes into their sewers, so the cleaning task then may actually have been easier.

    Please pitch in, if anyone disagrees with the essential details, or -even better - has a photo of a Roman latrine...


IAmCrazyHope

    PERCE, That picture on the top looks like a fancy latrine! The older latrines at Ft Leonard Wood were similar, long wood plank with holes, only the holes were way too close! Like thigh touching other persons thigh close. It didnt have that fancy 'flush' system though. The whole rickety 'building' would be set over a big hole in ground. Thanks for sharing those interesting historical pictures!


IAmCrazyHope

    There was always a wall down the middle the whole length of the latrine so males on one side and females on the other. That picture looks like those restrooms from the Roman times were co-ed. No thank you!


Rose528361

    It's like the urinals. You don't sit next to each other unless it's absolutely necessary!


LynnSerafi

    In Trento in northern Italy (I go there 3-4 months a year; I am there now, in fact), there is an underground museum of the remains of the old Roman city, then called "Tridentium". In one part, you see the remains of the toilet, but it is actually inside a private residence, not a communal area. So, at least some people had indoor, private toilets during the Roman era. Also indoor plumbing and heating. Lead pipes though!


IAmCrazyHope

    Gasp! I dont know how long ago you posted your comment but I hope u made it out of Italy safely, especially Northern Italy, before the virus closed all of everything in the country! I hope you're okay!


Septimus734191

    I think "soiled" and "filthy" should be accepted.


Lng52-._

    Duo accepted my translation using "filthy" instead of "dirty" (April 14, 2020).


Nerdy_Dragon

    Proclaim it from the highest rooftops


SeanMeaneyPL

    I remember well a stay on a farm somewhere near Arras in northern France in the late 1970s. There was a communal toilet (with just two seats, side by side) in an outhouse. Very well kept, though. No manky bogs here! And definitely not to be confused with a transatlantic bathless bathroom.


IAmCrazyHope

    I dont know what that is: a transatlantic bathless bathroom?


lesliewilman

    When I was young the relief facility for most people around was in a separate stone building as far from the house as possible. This was called the lav(atory), though it had nowhere to wash your hands. In the 40s the sit-upon was a ceramic bowl with a water tank over and a chain to pull. The water dropped up to a metre and a half and was very effective. Mum would call out as you returned, "Did you remember to pull the chain? When these terrace houses were built, in the late 1800s, they were much like the Roman country latrines, just a seat with a pit below. Access from a back street or a passage through the terrace from the street allowed the night soil-carts to clear these pits out once or twice a week. Public sewers were a novelty to my parents, as were fixed baths and hot water systems. In many parts of our world they are yet to arrive. "Bathroom" (with no bath) is a euphemism very akin to our "lavatory" with no handwash. A crude reference to an overweight person being "built like a brick ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" shows that some people did not go for euphemism.


IAmCrazyHope

    Learning so much about toilets around the world and over the ages! I thought the "built like a brick...." was referring to someone jacked up big but like huge muscles, not just overweight.


ioaemcl

    That's exactly what it meant in the area in which i grew up (East London).


kaet

    I think the reference is to Americans calling toilets (the rooms) bathrooms despite there being no bathing facilities there. Those of us from the other side of the Atlantic would normally only call it a bathroom if it had a bath in it. (Whether a shower cubicle counts is a matter of debate.)


Ezequiel724903

    Everything sounds so epic in latin


ArcanoAngel

    That is so true...


TheLandingEagle

    Latrinae sordidae non sedere


Tassie_Gorilla

    From the mountain top I cry unto you!!!


GadaiBulgac

    The audio for the L at the beginning pops and makes it sound like a P


Syfogidas

    it sounds like she says "sump sordidae"


DavidKnox19

    Should this not follow the usual convention and have the verb ending the sentence - "Latrinae sordidae sunt"?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.