1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He does not live on an islan…

"He does not live on an island."

Translation:لا يَسْكُن في جَزيرة.

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


Barbara890090

Why "yeskun" and not "teskun"?


-Zakaria-

Teskun is 'you live' while yeskun is 'he lives'


vsandl

Fi means in or on.


nslbaba

لا يَسْكُنُ فِي جَزِيرَةٍ


-Zakaria-

Al Jaziira is Algeria right? Is that name for Algeria derived from the word jaziira? Cause that would be weird, considering Algeria is not entirely surrounded by water


9eOO7

I am not sure , but I think Algeria comes from Al Dzjair.


BrianTice

So... al-jazeera means "the island" but the Qatari TV network's name is meant to reference the Arabian Peninsula? Do they not have a separate word for peninsula?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.