1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She also is a mother."

"She also is a mother."

Translation:Illa quoque est mater.

August 31, 2019

11 Comments


turknew

i really want to know what the different between ea and illa is!


Klothkat

Why mater and not matrem?


PaxDeum

'Matrem' is the accusative case, but 'mother' is not an object here.

If the sentence was, 'I love my mother. = Matrem meam amo.', 'mater' should be in accusative: 'matrem'.


SimonRusht1

What is the function of 'mother' in this sentence?


PaxDeum

'Mother' is part of the predicate. To be exact, 'est mater' is a so called 'compound nominal predicate'.


JeanneMPN

With the verb "to be", you use the nominative, not the accusative. It's one of the exceptions. Because the verb is not performing an action on the noun ("mother" in this case), it is not a direct object (it is my understanding that accusative means direct object).


SyedMoheel

Why isn't it "ea"?


jsclingman

What case is "mater" in?


PaxDeum

In [singular] nominative case.


Andreas381100

I have reported 20/12/13 -> pater was acepted

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.