"Ille est paterfamilias."

Translation:He is the head of the house.

August 31, 2019

7 Comments


BasJongene

'Head of the family' should also be right, shouldn't it?

September 5, 2019

ColinJParry

As paterfamilias is a title in English, one should be able to say "He is paterfamilias"

August 31, 2019

Danielconcasco

Use the Report Button please.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853120

August 31, 2019

Katherinev533709

I have never heard this title used as part of the English language.

September 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

I have, though in my Roman history books. It's the same way toga is now an English word, albeit very specific in meaning.

September 1, 2019

ColinJParry

Basically, some words in Latin do not translate well. Forum is an excellent example. It's often translated as market, but it would be best translated as: Meeting Center/City Center/Market/Mall/Parade Route/Public Space. So, you can always safely translate it as "Forum" into English. Similarly, if you have a Mexican Restaurant named "Casa Fiesta" in your town, you don't suggest to your friends that you go to the Party House, but rather, "Let's go to Casa Fiesta" because it doesn't need to be translated. You wont hear Paterfamilias outside or Roman/Latin contexts though.

September 1, 2019

nicolaspiper

The p of paterfamilias sounds like a t "taterfamilias" not sure if I'm the only one hearing this, might want to rerecord it later

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.