1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ هٰذِهِ ٱلْجَزيرة."

"أُحِبّ هٰذِهِ ٱلْجَزيرة."

Translation:I love this island.

August 31, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

brendolinif

Does the news network Al-Jazeera literally just mean the island

August 31, 2019

TJ_Q8

yes

However, Al-Jazeera was also used to mean "peninsula" (in modern Arabic peninsula is شبه جزيرة shibh jazírah/semi-island, but ancient Arabs didn't recognize such term).

In old times, a land between two rivers was also called jazírah, and the Arabian peninsula was commonly known as جزيرة العرب (jazíratul-3arab), island of the Arabs. Iberia was also named jazírah, جزيرة الأندلس (jazírat-ul-andalus, island of Andalusia).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.