"The two men study."

Translation:Duo viri student.

August 31, 2019

4 Comments


Anon_17

I have written 'Duo homines discunt'. In my humble opinion, I think that is correct. (I am a student of Latin in a high school in Spain).

August 31, 2019

MagistraEdw

I said "Duo homines student" and was marked wrong. I understand that "viri" may be preferred as the antonym for "feminae", but why is "homines" not an acceptable alternative?

September 1, 2019

JArgeles

So, in which circumstance do we decline "duo"? Because here, it's a plural noun, but we don't change it... Do we only change it according to gender?

September 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

Duo is always plural.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/duo

You can see the forms. They are like the old second declension forms.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.