1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The two men study."

"The two men study."

Translation:Duo viri student.

August 31, 2019

13 Comments


MagistraEdw

I said "Duo homines student" and was marked wrong. I understand that "viri" may be preferred as the antonym for "feminae", but why is "homines" not an acceptable alternative?


PERCE_NEIGE

Homines (nominative homo) is more an human being, an individual.


Danielconcasco

Yup, or two people study.


joao_o_ovo

So, in which circumstance do we decline "duo"? Because here, it's a plural noun, but we don't change it... Do we only change it according to gender?


Danielconcasco

Duo is always plural.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/duo

You can see the forms. They are like the old second declension forms.


enver577458

And what would be the difference between ”The two men” and ”Two men”?


Yousuf17698

In classical Latin, I don't believe the distinction between definite and indefinite articles (e.g., "the" vs "a/an") exists. There is an accusative form, i.e., when discussing the object of a verb, but I think you're asking about using either form as the subject of a sentence.


gui.pvargas

The right would be "sudant", in indicative.


Danielconcasco

No, studere is a 2nd conjugation. The indicative ending is -ent. It never has -ant as an ending.


Anon_17

I have written 'Duo homines discunt'. In my humble opinion, I think that is correct. (I am a student of Latin in a high school in Spain).


roman2095

But doesn't discunt = they learn ?

Learning is different from studying. You can study without learning and you can learn without studying.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Homo" would mean more an individual rather than a male, opposed to female.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.